Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add reference to a VB.net

Posted on 2006-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi!
I need to add a reference to a dll file in my codebehind file.(E.g. reference to System.DirectoryServices.dll in default.aspx.vb file) I know how to do this in Visual studio, but how do you do this in a texteditor like notepad??
Please help me on this one..
0
Comment
Question by:frodehoe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
apresto earned 1200 total points
ID: 17121933
Hi frodehoe,

open the vbprog file in notepad

scroll to the <References> Node

and put something like this in there:

<Reference
                    Name = "System"
                    AssemblyName = "System"
                    HintPath = "..\..\..\..\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322\System.dll"
                />

obviously changing it for your dll

Apresto
0
 

Author Comment

by:frodehoe
ID: 17122148
Thanks for the quick answer, but I still got the same error. Shouldn't I put this in the codebehind file somewhere?
I use a asp.net file Search.aspx and a codebehind file Search.aspx.vb
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:apresto
apresto earned 1200 total points
ID: 17122168
you will need to recompile the project before it will take effect - have you recompiled
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:skvikram
skvikram earned 300 total points
ID: 17122617
The codebehind file should be named like Search.vb add the following

Imports System.DirectoryServices
Public class CodeBehind
End class

the search.aspx will contain following page directive

<%@ Page Inherits="CodeBehind" Src="Search.vb" %>

Alternatively in search.aspx you can have the following page directive
<%@ Import Namespace="System.DirectoryServices"%>
0