Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows key stuck on server

Posted on 2006-07-17
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We use landesk to work remotely on a server running Win2k server.
The windows key appears to be stuck on the server - so when we type e it launches explorer; m minimizes the current window; s launches search etc.
This means that while we are working on the server we have to type into notepad on the local machine and use copy & paste.
Any ways to unstick the windows key?We tried wunning a sharewware app called ihatethiskey to disable it but it had no effect. We would prefer not to have to edit the registry and not to have to restart the server.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PatrickSweeney
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PatrickSweeney
ID: 17122935
No, but it was the most pertinent subject that I saw. If there is a more appropriate section I would appreciate it if you would move this thread there. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17123544
can you hotswap keyboards?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17126221
Try hitting the windows key repeatedly, perhaps along with the shift, control and alt keys.  Sometimes they do get out of sync but that normally sorts it out, even through remote control packages.

I presume you have found things like this to disable the key using .REG fils:

http://johnhaller.com/jh/useful_stuff/disable_windows_key/

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PatrickSweeney
ID: 17128483
hitting windows key etc repeatedly works.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17128498
Always amusing this one... has been around since early Windows days, it seems windows just gets out of step with the keyboard...

Steve
0