Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Firewall Blocks File Sharing

Posted on 2006-07-17
6
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am running Win XP Pro on a Thinkpad. I am finding that if the Windows Firewall is enabled, other computers cannot access the files on this PC.  If I turn it off, sharing is fine.

Of course, I went to the Windows Firewall and much to my surprise I found that "File and Printer Sharing" IS checked in the exceptions area.

So where do I look now?
0
Comment
Question by:Issaquah
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 17122269
One thought:
There are "scope options" which can restrict , by IP, which computers can access resources. It would be odd that this would have been set, unless the users are on another subnet, but worth checking. To do so under exception, highlight the file and print option and choose edit, and then scope options to see who is allowed access.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 750 total points
ID: 17124490
Add port 445 in the exception list.

This would allow you to share folders.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17126068
why are you bothering with windows firewall? I think most here will know that i beleive it is a hunk of crap and that any base level DSL router will have a firewall 100 times as strong....don't waste your time configuring it, just turn the thing off its good for nothing unless you have a single home pc that you like to type word documents on
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issaquah
ID: 17353815
Thanks for the ideas!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17355001
Thanks Issaquah,
--Rob
0