?
Solved

determine bandwidth used by outside hosts / clients on cisco router, related to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/Q_21920121.html

Posted on 2006-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello

Thanks to lrmoore for helping out with my previous question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/Q_21920121.html

imagine I have the same setup, people from the internet are connecting to my servers and uploading stuff.. all connections pass through my router and pix.
is there any way I could see which specific ip host on the internet connected to which server and transferred how much data?

the reason for the question is that sometimes my 2xT-1s get congested and I'd like to find out what kind of traffic is congesting it and which client is using what kind of resources etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17122421
NTOP .... and monitor the ethernet side of the router...

http://www.ntop.org/overview.html

check it out.

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 17124912
but what do I need to do on my router to allow ntop to run?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 2000 total points
ID: 17124928
Nothing that is the best part.... you need to have a monitor port on a switch with the machine running NTOP listening to the monitor port or put a hub between the router and the network and the NTOP port into the hub...

Thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17127281
NTOP works great in promiscuous mode on a SPAN port, or on a hub between the router and firewall, or you can also use NTOP as a netflow collector.
Enable netflow on the router, then export the flow to the NTOP station.
This can be tricky of the NTOP system is on the inside of the PIX, but it is do-able...

0