Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ftp software to transfer files from one windows system to another windows system

Posted on 2006-07-17
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
can any one suggest me a good  ftp software to transfer files from one windows system to another windows system
in local intranet . the two windows 2000 server systems are located in separate buildings conneced by ofc

i cannot transfter thro win explorer as i get "network not found"  error half way thro . i tried with remote desktop with sharing of local hard disk. but it is not working in win2000 ( it works with win2003).


looking forward to your early help
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 17122329
Install IIS that comes with windows servers, that also includes ftp server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 17122436
Another free one is Filezilla at http://www.stsite.com/softrev/filezilla.php

0