Solved

Cannot find domain server or domain server is not active

Posted on 2006-07-17
10
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Small 2003 SBS network... (10 machines)... Recently when I get in on some mornings I and a number of other users get an error message when trying to log in... That says "Cannot find the doamin server or the account is not one on this server if the condition persists contact your system adminstrator" Well I am the system admin and I have no clue as to why it's doing this... The only workaround that seems to work reliably every time is to log on to the PC natively (not into the domain) and then go into IE and connect to the Domain controler... via it's IP address. then log out and log back onto the domain and Voila.. you're in like Flynn.. Anyone out there have any ideas as to what may be going on.... I'll be liberal in handing out points...

Thanks

Zach
0
Comment
Question by:zrlittle
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 17124864
Could there be a delay in the PC getting an IP address from DHCP, or an issue with your name resolution.  How long is the PC on before you log in?  Posting an IPconfig /all of a problem PC might help diagnose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zrlittle
ID: 17125111
Here it is... the other odd part about this is that the problem is intermittent... i rebooted this same PC an hour ago and it came up like a champ....

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ZachsPC
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : Tangentusa.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Tangentusa.local
                                                      wp.comcast.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : wp.comcast.net
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-4C-B4-38-D9
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.140
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.72.130
                                                   68.87.77.130
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, July 17, 2006 2:23:07 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, July 24, 2006 2:23:07 PM

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 17125286
The SBS Server should be the DNS server for the PC with no external DNS servers listed.  Then the SBS server should be configured to handle the external name resolution.

Is the 192.168.1.254 a local DSL router assigning DHCP addresses?  You should instead use the SBS Server to assign the DHCP addresses so all the correct options will be specified.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zrlittle
ID: 17125656
When i change the DNS server to point to my SBS server ceartain websites do not come up as themselves for example yahoo.com comes up as Register.com (who just happens to be who MY internet web site is hosted through). What values does SBS set from a DHCP point that my cable modem router isn't setting... I occasionally have non employees who need to use the internet and I prefer to have cable modem provide DHCP than to allow them guest acess through my server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 17125913
Have a look at this document http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825763

I am assuming you have only one network card in your SBS server so check the section Internal or single network adapter configuration.  Particularly point 2 as I believe this is where your problem now lies.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17127338
Your Network configuration is entirely wrong.  You must use SBS as your DNS server.  If you are having strange websites come up wrong, then you have something wrong in the SBS configuration.  Please post that IPCONFIG /ALL for review.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:zrlittle
ID: 17129964
IPConfig for SBS Server

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : tangent1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : Tangentusa.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Tangentusa.local

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-C0-9F-38-11-A0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.50
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.66.196

0
 

Author Comment

by:zrlittle
ID: 17129970
Had the problem again this morning... no matter what changes I made I couldn't log on... eventually rebooted the server and then was able to log on...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 250 total points
ID: 17130081
The DNS server entry on the SBS server network settings should be configured to point to the SBS server not an external dns server.

The external DNS entries are resolved via the DNS Service on the SBS Server and you can use the DNS Mangement console to control this.

Did you run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 17132792
Please run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email)

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw and a full networking overview for SBS is at http://sbsurl.com/msicw

You need to also make sure that you have the WINS setting on your NIC configured with your server's IP address.  Also, DHCP should not be running on your router, instead it needs to be coming from your server.  Turning it off on the router and running the CEICW will correct this.

You may also want to read the SBS Getting Started guide, since these items are not configured properly you should check to make sure that you have the rest of your server configured correctly.  http://sbsurl.com/start

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0