Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Serious email problem with Exchange Server 2003 - CRITICAL

Posted on 2006-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have an Exchange Server 2003, everything was working fine... no problems. One user had an 'additional' mailbox that was opening unnecessarily.  Even after deleting the additional mailbox from the exchange server and from the account configuration on the client, Outlook 2003 would still try to check that mailbox. After several reboots and attempts to get around the problem I attempted to remove the exchange server account information on the client and set it back up again.

The problem though is after re-entering the users account on the client, all the email from the inbox is mysteriously gone... dissappeared completely.  When I view the exchange server mailboxes on the server, it shows 25,000 items and a 1.6gb mailbox. So it appears that it's still there on the server like it should be, but for some reason it is not making it to the client.  Even more puzzling is when you login throught Outlook web access there is no data in the inbox.  I could understand it not being there in Outlook 2003 but it's really got me concerned that I can't see this data through the web access from any computer. What has happened?

Any help is very appreciated.  I'm just not sure how to get exchange server to cough up all that data to the clients.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:bizcrown101
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17122485
download the following tool from ms: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291794

login in to the mailbox and poke around with it.

i've seen occurrences where the mail gets put someplace odd, like 'top of information store', rather than being in the appropriate folders.

kris.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 800 total points
ID: 17122663
Are you just changing the existing Outlook profile?
If so then create a NEW Outlook profile.
What happens when you log into another machine as this user and create an Outlook profile to access their mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizcrown101
ID: 17122695
Thanks for the help! I'm looking at the tool. Still not really sure how to use it.

The strange thing is only the inbox is affected. It appears the contacts, tasks, deleted and sent folders all seem ok.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 1200 total points
ID: 17123250
make sure you have an outlook profile for the affected user
run mfcmapi
select session, logon and display store table
select appropriate profile
select mailbox - username
expand root container
expand top of information store
rt click top of information store and select 'open associated contents table'
at the bottom left, number of items should read 0
close the window
highlight any of the other folders, in the bottom left you'll see a 'contents' number
this will be the # of items in the folder

poke around and see if the messages have been somehow placed in some folder that might not be visible with a client. the most common place is 'top of information store', but i've also seen messages moved to other folders such as the calendar

kris.



0
 

Author Comment

by:bizcrown101
ID: 17130321
Ha! I figured it out!  Apparantly even though I immediately switched the data store over to the 'mailbox', Outlook managed to shuttle the emails from the inbox into a PST on the local machine.  

Thanks for all the replies and helping me out!
0