Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot reach a certain website from the office LAN but can access the site from home

Posted on 2006-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
My client can not reach a particular website from their office LAN but can reach the site from a home computer.  What is blocking  this connection?  XP Pro, Win2003 server, DSL.  The website in question is http://www.corrections.com
0
Comment
Question by:imec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 17122739
Can they reach it from any of the office computers or is it completely blocked.

Do they have a firewall in place which has content blocking enabled.

Do they go through any kind of proxy server?

It maybe also that the DNS server can't resolve the sight.

Thats just a couple of things that could be blocking it. Can you please supply a little more detail of the set-up
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17123368
Inside the network, do;

nslookup www.corrections.com

and see if it gives you the ip address of the server

If yes, DNS part can be eliminated.

If no, configure your dns server as 4.2.2.2 and try the same again to check if there is a problem with your DNS server. This server is one of the reliable it seems, one of our EE collegues suggest that actually.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:imec
ID: 17132641
Still no solution.  My client can not reach http://www.corrections.com from their W2003 server and XP LAN.  I took my laptop to the coffe shop and opened it just fine.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17132667
Did you try the above ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0