Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Serialization and Vetor

Posted on 2006-07-17
7
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi All,

As we aware that Vector and ArrayList are serialized, should my business objects, which are going to be placed in the ArrayList, which will be passed to EJB methods be serialized?

What my doubt is since the ArrayList is serailized, is it necessary that the business objects which the ArrayList holds should be serialized?

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:hemanexp
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Meritor earned 256 total points
ID: 17122470
Yes, All your business objects must be serialized in an ArrayList.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Meritor
ID: 17122502
because while ArrayList is being serialized, all objects in arraylist are being serialized by JVM.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 248 total points
ID: 17122671
>>is it necessary that the business objects which the ArrayList holds should be serialized?

They will be serialized if they are Serializable and all the objects they contain are Serializable
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 248 total points
ID: 17123156
All the elements of the ArrayList would be serialized. The serilization would throw error if one/more elements doesn't follow Serializable interface.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 248 total points
ID: 17129845
yes, it is nested. All data members of the business objects should also be serialized and so on & so forth.
0