?
Solved

BEST BACKUP SOLUTION

Posted on 2006-07-17
7
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
My company is considering upgrading the current server from WINNT to WIN2003. I agree with this, but we were trying to determine what the best solution is for backups.  Currently we use tape drives for backing up and switch the tapes daily and the most current copies are removed from the premises at night and returned the next morning.  This is a good solution, but I was wondering if there were better solutions available that would allow the data to be removed off site, but use a different medium besides tape?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:jwhiteman1967
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17122672
Backup to disk is a pretty good solution as well. You can continue to do what you are doing with taking the drive offsite. With current Firewire 400/800 and USB II speeds the job rate will run about the same as a back to tape on an LTO-3 or SDLT600 drive. Depending on the amount of data you need to backup the price of the disks may be the same or possibly less then tape media of equal storage.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17122931
To clarify the throughput / jobrate will obviously vary with the size and types of files and folders you backup as well as your current setup of your network.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:starstruckgeezer
ID: 17123572
i would use a removeable drive caddy and back-up direct to a hard drive which can then be taken of site as you request without opening case. simple keylock to remove drive
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ashaman074
ID: 17123848
Tape still has a lot of advantages.  It is easy to carry, it is easier to keep a currecnt copy offsite, and it is durable.  But due to the high chost/low capacity; I have been using external hard drives more lately.

For example, I'll use two different external drives, and switch them every other week.  The drive that isn't in use I take off-site in the even of a catastrophe.  So, Monday through Friday #1 on ext. drive 1; Monday through Friday #2 on ext. drive 2.  I think it is a pretty good solution.

Do NOT replace a tape drive with a single external drive as it leaves you wide open for fire, flood, lightning, etc.

It really depends on how much data you are backing up.  If it isn't a lot, and your internet connection has a good upload rate, I would check into an online service.  Some of them are as cheap as $5/month!
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 17123942
Best practice is to backup to fixed disks and then copy it to tape for offsite storage. But it depends on how much data you have, how long you want to keep it for, whether you want monthly or similar archives and a few other DR related questions. Your current solution seems to have all the backups and the server in the same location duriong the day, all very well for virus recovery but not much use if the building catches fire with server and all backups in it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rickpref
ID: 17125651
The Tape Drives are expensive and like previously stated, durable.  The one you guys are using probably wasn't that cheap either, why not just stick with that.  I had a problem with our REALLY old Tape Drive a long time ago, and switched to an external USB 2.0 drive using Novabackup software and have not even tried to fix the Tape Drive; with 60 GB's backing up the external works great and fast enough for me.  But if you guys invested good money on the tape drive and it works fine, just stick with it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17127791
Same question was asked before a few months

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21794045.html


0