Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Harddrive Bay/Storage Solution

Posted on 2006-07-17
8
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi, I recently moved to a desktop replacement Laptop and have been trying to find solutions for various problems that are popping up as a result.  This question pertains to harddrives.  My old PC held approx. 1 Terabyte of storage through four harddrives.  I am looking for a standalone mini server/snapddrive that will hold all four harddrives and allow me to access them wirelessly.  I'm sure a device for this purpose exists, but I must not be using the correct terminology in my searches, because I have not found anything remotely close to it.  Can you help?    
0
Comment
Question by:johnkirin
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17122560
What you are looking for is a wireless NAS. I have yet to see anything really solid is regards to such a device. You best bet would be to build a budget pc and throw a wireless card in it. I might add that the speeds may be painfully slow at times so a wired device may be a better idea. I will look around and see what I can come up with for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17122613
So you are saying I may be better off just keeping the computer and using it as a server?  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:starstruckgeezer
ID: 17123520
Hi
   You could keep that machine and use it as a server which would give you better options as raid array could be set up so you didn't loose data if drive fails.

there is wireless routers out there with usb ports on to connect usb drive enclosures, netgear and d-link do them i think.

if you already have a wireless router it may have a ethernet port on in which case you could connect 4 NAS drive enclosers to switch then to wireless router.

as you already have a system that you could use with a wireless card/adapter it would make sense to use that as simsjrg noted.

depends on much you will be accessing data as i would just use a usb drive enclosure to access each drive as and when needed but i do have a server for files myself with around the same storage but use a wired network at home as steam music and videos from the sever and as simsjrg stated the speed is slow to say the least on wireless access.

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17124866
Are these PATA drives?  SATA?  SCSI?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17124888
Standard EIDE
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17125481
I know it's not exactly what you want, but you could get something like the Buffalo TeraStation NAS, (perhaps a used one with no drives on ebay?) and attach it to your wireless router/access point/DSL modem.  It's a network appliance, so it shouldn't be too hard to get going.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17132402
It really depends on what you want to spend.  Even the lowest price NAS units are going to look fairly expensive compared to re-using your old system.

You can download FreeNAS and install it on a boot disk and have your old system configured as a NAS which can be completely controlled through a web browser interface in no time at all.  FreeNAS even does software RAID.

http://www.freenas.org/

Combined with a wireless router and you have a wireless NAS  for very low cost.

If you do a search around for an actual wireless NAS device even close to the capacity you want its going to cost an awful lot more than re-using hardware.  Right now most NAS products with the wireless built in seem to be a premium price.  Even if you can re-use existing hard drives the NAS appliace is still looking very expensive.  

Another easy NAS software alternative - NASlite,
http://www.serverelements.com/naslite.php


0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17132553
Kodee, FreeNAS sounds great.  I will go with that.
0