Solved

OH GOD NO!   RAID, PERC, NVRAM?  HELP!!

Posted on 2006-07-17
27
4,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a dell precision workstation.  There is a RAID 5 array on a Dell PERC controller.  One drive failed, the crazy beeping started.  The system still booted into W2K just fine.  Replaced the failed drive with an IDENTICAL drive.

Went into the PERC webbios.  It said something to the effect of:

blah blah blah MISMATCH, load configuration from DISK or from NVRAM.

I selected DISK

Put new drive ONLINE

Restarted machine.

Boot failed.  

Realized my ARRAY had to be recreated, I did so....
Went back into webbios, did a REBUILD (Manual) on the new drive....

Restarted

Book failed!

I figured oh ok, maybe I need to do a FIXMBR and FIXBOOT, so I inserted my W2K CD, hit F6 to load additional SCSI drivers, before it got to the RECOVERY console, I got an error, no hard disk found.

PLEASE TELL ME I DIDNT LOOSE MY DATA!  I'm hoping there's just some small configuration piece I missed to say hey windows boot from this SCSI adapter, and this ARRAY.  

There's one ARRAY, 3 DISKS, Raid 5, W2K.  

Please help me!
0
Comment
Question by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
  • 12
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17122982
Try to check that the Controller Card is well seated in the Board !

Also try to go into the Controller Bios, and perform the Rebuild, don't quit the program. Ensure that the Rebuild finnishs.

After that, run " Check Consistency ".

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17123003
mcp_jon:

The card is definetly seated.

I've already rebuilt the drive (no errors)

I haven't yet ran a consistency check.  What exactly would that do?  What if there is an inconsistency, would it rseolve it?

Someone also suggested the Ultimate Boot CD with DELL PERC drivers on it to see if I can see the drives and at least snag my data before I hit the wrong button and delete it all.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17123034
I suggest you to run the " Check Consistency ".

After that, if the result is bad, than go with the UBCD, with the Dell Perc Drivers built-in !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17123056
What's the easiest way to see if I still have VALID data on the drives?  That's what I want to know most!  If I can determine there is VALID (usable) data on the drive such as a database .mdb .ldf and some word documents, then I'll try to figure out the RAID crap.  I will definetly run consistency check though, just so you know.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 100 total points
ID: 17123125
You can also try the Raid Reconstructor from " http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm ".
It's PAID, but you can download the Eval and see if you can access the data !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17123229
Good stuff...I'll keep you posted!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17123430
Ok, I'll be here !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17124122
Dude,what has happened is the following:

You put in the new drive without doing an "initialze" of the new drive.

Then you add it into the existing array.

When you put in the new drive,the system saw it a the boot drive and not the array.

If you pull out the new drive,can you still boot into W2K?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17124758
pgm554....interesting!!  I'm going to try that as well!  Keep you all posted!  I should have those results to you by tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17124971
pgm554, I removed the new drive to see if it would boot as degraded instead of not at all, I got the following error:

The following SCSI IDs are not responding   CHANNEL-0:0

Then when I go into webbios I see a drive FAILED.  But the failed drive is at the top this time, not the bottom.  When I initially replaced the faulty drive, the BOTTOM drive was saying failed in the webbios.  Now the top one is saying failed, and there are 2 good drives below it.  And the error is totally different.  I'm so fu(((cked
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17126306
Sounds like a bad backplane.
Is the system under warranty?

Is this a "HOT SWAP"?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17129697
Not under warranty, and not a hot swap.  Consistency check provided no errors, system still won't boot.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17129763
Have you gone into the Recovery Console, and typed down the Fixboot and FixMBR ??

Be sure you insert the Driver, PERC, pressing F6 and Selecting "S" to use the driver on the diskette !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17130036
mcp_jon:

I sure did....this why I think my data is there, but something isn't recognizing that i need to boot from that SCSI device.  When I try to go to the recovery console, I hit F6 to install SCSI drivers, that goes fine.  Before I get my recovery console window, I get...  NO HARD DISK DETECTED OR INSTALLED something to that effect.

So it's like something just isn't recognized, which makes me hopeful my data is there still somewhere.

Now what????  Someone suggested run Dell server assistant CD to see if my container is still there?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17130100
Yes, you might try the Dell CD . . .

If you see the container, then you're in the good way !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17130124
Of course I don't have the dell CD....and since it's a workstation not a server I can't download a Dell Server Assistant CD from the website.  The only real thing I see is Dell 32bit diagnostics which scare me.  Dells stuff might wipe it out.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17134667
Reading what you've posted, you've blown away your existing data by forcing the new disc online, and causing an inconsistency in the RAID set. Sorry to say, you'll need to go to your backups. I very much doubt that RAID Reconstructor will be any help in this situation - the data is likely to be corrupted beyond useful recovery.

Sorry. :-(

If you like, I can post the steps you should take in this sort of sitiuation... I know it's a bit late, but you'll know what to do if it happens again.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17135149
Since this isn't hot swap ,did you set the jumpers for the SCSI ID's correctly?(0,1.2)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 200 total points
ID: 17135160
Part of the issue is that when you replace a drive,if the SCSI ID isn't the same ,you will run into problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
george183 earned 200 total points
ID: 17135424
It sounds like you may have made one to many modifications to recover from this - but try these steps... (hey, what have you got to lose?)

Disk configuration is located in NVRAM and on the disks.  The "blah blah" part of your original post was the server asking you "what failed, the controller or the hard drive?"

You told it that the controller was replaced and to read the config off of the hard drives.  That is exactly opposite of what actually happened.

Try this - it has worked in the past...

Pull out the new hard drive.  Remove the PERC from the system.  Remove the battery from the perc.  Wait 30 seconds.  Put the battery back on the PERC.  Put the PERC back in the system.  Boot the system.  It should now give you the same error you saw when  you installed the new hard drive.  It will ask you "DISK or NVRAM".  This time choose "DISK"...

Reboot.  See if you are back to square one.  If so, turn off the system and put the new hard drive in.  If it doesn't rebuild on its own and you get the same error, then make sure you choose NVRAM.  My guess is that your replacement drive was not a new drive and probably had an old config on it from a previous installation.  

I hope you get your data back.  I have been there before... it really sucks...

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17137530
meyersd:  damn!  Please post the steps anyway, won't hurt to know what to do in the future.  Thank you!

pgm554:  I didn't touch the jumpers on the new drive.  Is that bad?

george:  I'm going to try that suggestion shortly.  In the meantime, FYI the drive was brand new.  No config on it.  I tossed the original defective drive.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17137557
george:   Ok, I took the PERC card out...I think.  It says QLOGIC that's the SCSI card right?  The PERC part is throwing me off, I believe Dell brands the QLOGIC LSI as perc?  Anyway, it has memory on it, so I assume that's right.  But where's this battery you speak of?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:george183
ID: 17137807
Taking the memory off of the PERC should have the same effect as removing the battery.  The battery is probably located on the PERC and resembles a cordless phone battery.  If you cant find it, just remove the memory and it should have the same effect
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17137918
Ok then I did remove the memory, put the memory back in, disconnected the NEW drive, restarted.  I get the error:

The following SCSI IDs are not responding   CHANNEL-0:0

Which is odd because the other error when a drive is degraded is, 1 LOGICAL DRIVE DEGRADED, 1 PHYSICAL DRIVE FAILED something like that.

Now its like I pull that one drive and everything depends on it.  But I went into webbios anyway, nothing about rebuilding happened automatically.  I powered off again, put the new drive back in, booted up then I got 1 logical drive degraded, blah blah.

Went into webbios, did a rebuild on the new drive again, still nothing.  =(

I'm preparing to give up.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17138650
If this is a 68 pin SCSI drive and it is connected to the controller by means of a ribbon cable.

Sounds as if you haven't worked with SCSI or RAID much,so here's some tips:

SCSI devices have ID's so that the SCSI commincations  BUSS can distinguish different physical devices attached to it (wide SCSI has 16,numbered 0-15 with 7 usually being the SCSI card itself):

1.When you change out a drive,you must make sure its SCSI ID is the same as the one you are replacing,this is done through the jumpers.
2.Pulling the battery off the SCSI adaptor will have NO effect on the RAID function,RAID info is on the drives themselves ,to erase this you do an initialize.
3.When you create an array ,you can set up logical drives(the array looks like one big drive) within the BIOS,so if one of the drives fails or flakes ,you will get that error.

Try this:

1.Pull the known good drives off of the cable.
2.Check the jumpers from the old drive and compare them to the new,make sure they are the same.
3.If you have conflicting SCSI ID's (like 2 drives at ID 0) ,one of them will not work.
4.Take the new drive,attach it and test it to make sure that it is not bad.

This sounds like an old system and I would say that the drive you bought is probably used(refurbed).
So chances of a DOA are better than average..


 

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17145552
Thank you all for your assistance and persistence.  I'm giving up at this point!  Though the only real answer was I'm fuc*ed, I feel like you all deserve some points for holding my hand through it!  Hope you all feel the split was fair.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17145571
No problem with me !

Best Regards !
0