[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

disable close button on web application

Posted on 2006-07-17
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there anyway to have a web application disable or grey out the close (X) in internet explorer.  We have a web application that get's screwed up if the user does use the logoff within the application.

is there anything that can be programmed into the web application that tells internet explorer to disable close?
0
Comment
Question by:ehrlichan
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 17122602
Hi ehrlichan,

You could put some code in the onBeforeUnload event of the body tag,

you could open a pop up in this event and carry out your log off procedure:

<body onbeforeunload="window.open('FinalLogout.asp');">

Apresto
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
apresto earned 1000 total points
ID: 17122620
and in finallogout.aspx you could have the code to log them off, then you could have the pop up close itself when its finished:

self.close();
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:msoms
msoms earned 1000 total points
ID: 17128285
what apresto  said seems to be a good idea...

you can use another tool instead of internet explorer, for example you can program a tool that does the login process and you can control this tool as you like. Within this tool you can use Internet Browser to run your application and whenever the user tries to kill the tool you can prevent him or ask him to logout normally.

hope this helps.
0