[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two IP address on same nic

Posted on 2006-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
There are two IP address linked to one Nic card on my Windows 2000 Server.     I checked the DNS server and only one address had a host record.   I added a record with the second IP address.  When I ping the first IP address it resolves the name, but when I ping the second IP adress it does not resolve to a name.   Is there something else I need to do?

0
Comment
Question by:pbraden
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 17122624
You can't have two IP address on the same Nic. If you want two different IP Addresses then you need to install another Network card.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17123233
You can add another entry on the DNS, for that second IP.

Open DNSmgmt.msc, then expand your company name, and add a new host, give it the name, the IP and finnish.

Try again !

Best Regards!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 1000 total points
ID: 17123257
Check this link " http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1231361&page=9 "

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 17126247
Dwelldon, Of course you can have more than one IP per card.  Not sure of the limit but have certainly used 4 in specific circumstances (one per virtual Lotus Domino server in that case).  In fact he already has that...

Have you added a reverse lookup PTR entry to the reverse lookup zone aswell as an A record for the forward lookup zone?  If not then there is nothing to convert the IP back into the hostname, it won't use forward lookup zone to do that.

Steve

0