?
Solved

How check whether a form is bound to a recordset?

Posted on 2006-07-17
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a form that I open, then bind a recordset to.

The form's On Current event fires when the form is first opened, before the recordset is bound, and trips an error, since the controls it examines are not yet populated.

How can I write a check to see whether there is a recordset present, to filter out these commands from On Current?

[NB it's possible that the error is due to something else, since only one of several lines in On Current triggers the error:
Me.SectionFinder.Value = Me.Controls("Type").Value
gives error 438: object doesn't support this property or method.]

Happy with an answer to either!

jc
0
Comment
Question by:johnclarke123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:johnclarke123
ID: 17122693
Sorry - make that runtime error 2424 'The expression has a field, control or property name that Microsoft Access can't find'
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 17122708
Hi johnclarke123,

I don't believe you can avoid the errors using this approach.  The fields will show #Error until a valid recordsource is provided.
Why can't you set the form to a valid source and then change it to what you want.
Pete
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 17122770
Why cant u check if a recordsource is present?

If Me.RecordSource <> "" then Me.SectionFinder.Value = Me.Controls("Type").Value

Is that what u mean?

or the other way is to handle errors

on error resume next

err.clear
Me.SectionFinder.Value = Me.Controls("Type").Value

if err.number >0 and err.number <> 436 then  msgbox err.description


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17122773
urm, try 438 instead of 436

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:johnclarke123
ID: 17122793
That would do it.
Thanks a lot.
jc
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17122799
Its tweaks galore day today :)

Thats exactly what Ive had to do with cross site scripting Im doing right now. Not exactly a generic solution but it works
0