Solved

New PC Case

Posted on 2006-07-17
7
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

Dear fellow experts,

I have a Dell 8200 and recently I decided I want to change the CPU case for such computer. I´m planning to buy this one:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16811133132

I´m sorry if this sound a bit awkward, but, once I buy that case, the only thing I have to do is pass all the inside(motherboard, sound cards,etc) of my current dell to that new empty case? there´s no compatibility requierement, I believe, is there?  Please explain to me if theres somehting I dont know yet or that I should be aware of.

Thanks!

Peace,

Freebudyd
0
Comment
Question by:freebuddy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 17123379
You're mostly correct.  The only question might be whether the 8200 has a customized front panel connector.   But that's unlikely, and fairly easy to work around if it does.  I'll take a look at the service manual and post back if there's anything strange.

Be VERY "static senstive" when handling the motherboard -- one small static discharge and it could be "toast".
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17123434
... it does indeed have a front panel connection that is not well documented.   You may have to carefully remove the front panel switch from the old case and do a bit of probing to determine which wires have to be connected to the power switch, power led, and hard disk led for the new case's controls to work.   ... in the worst case, you may actually have to use that control panel => which could require a bit of modification to your new case.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17124226
I believe the rear panel opening also is propriatory, as the keyboard , mouse parallel and serial connectors are not in a standard configuration. Don't know if you can put the one from your original Dell case in the new case , more than likely you can . Another issue may be the motherboard that you have in there. Is it the one piece board or the 2 piece with add on PCI slots, The configuration of the screw holes may be different.
You will probably need a new heatsink and fan as well. The Dell model you have uses a cowling over the heatsink with a fan  which attaches to the Dell back pane .rather than to the CPU heatsink
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 17124362
sparkmaker -- I don't have an 8200, but the graphic looks like a standard ATX opening (with, I'm sure, a unique plate -- but that can be removed and used in the other case) except it doesn't have a brace between the I/O panel and the slot openings (which shouldn't keep it from being used in an ATX case).   Do you have something with more details that makes you believe otherwise?

freebuddy -- there IS, however, SOME doubt about whether it will fit well without a bit of case modding.

Here's what I based my thoughts on:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim8200/techov.htm#1101565
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17124650
I was on the same page Gary, and I did mention that the back panel could possibly be used on the new case. It was just the placements of the screw holes on that documentation , where the four holes were in the corners of the motherboard, where most ATX cases have the top back hole offset some.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17124710
... I didn't think even Dell used non-standard screw placements ==> but they MAY !!   It's a shame they have made so many little modifications to make their systems proprietary => NONE of which have any engineering basis for the change.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boling
ID: 17161232
I would be very wary about putting a Dell motherboard in a non-Dell industry standard case.  Problems occur such as mentioned above, along with Dell often requiring  proprietary power supplies which often will not fit in a non-Dell case.
0