Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus notes

Posted on 2006-07-17
12
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Some of my users getting the email twice from certain people. Can some one advice why this is happining?
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17122792
1) Is the mail being sent to a group ? Maybe the group has it twice ( subgroups, or cc )

2) Is any forwading going on to some people ?

Please provide more details.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 17123885
Individual. This person was trying to send it to me and I received two email from the same person exactly same.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17125650
Strange.

I see this occasionally, but it is rare.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 17126397
Can you check the log database, Mail Events, to see whether the mail was delivered twice?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17127111
Also, check the person's personal address book and delete any listing of you in that address book.   Usually you get TWO of something when you have a listing in the server address book, or one or more listing in the personal nab.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17128112
Is that so?? Interesting...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17132280
sjef.. hey, I added WAY different information.. it may or may not be right, but doesn't hurt to check, does it?

Some of my users have multiple entries for their boss copied from the NAB each year for the past ten years.  When the addresses are the same, they are "Uniqued"  but if they're slightly different..

jsmith@domain.com
joe.smith@domain.com
joe r smith/domain

You'll get a delivery for each, right?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17134376
I just found your remark interesting that mail is delivered twice when someone is mentioned twice in an address book (also in Personal???). Didn't know that, didn't check that, didn't verify that on the Internet. But I would like some confirmation, since I find it rather hard to believe.

I have my wife with multiple documents in my PAB. When I address mail to her, I invariably get a dialog box asking which address I want. I can't even select two.

I don't know what happens on the receiving end in the Domino server. In your case, if a mail is sent to Smith, would it be delivered to the first one only??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17135321
Ok, retract my comment. You're right.  I think R6 resolved the duplicate stuff in R4 and R5.  

I can't remember which of these would do it, but one would send duplicate messages if you appeared twice in the group or the sendto list, and if I recall, most of the problems centered around the users who had old contact entries.  this was awhile ago, so details are fuzzy.

Apologies.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17136371
Not needed. :)
0