Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clean up DNS records

Posted on 2006-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there a way to bump my Forward Lookup Zone records in my DNS against the computers that currently reside in AD so that I can delete old DNS records that are no longer valid?

Or, can someone suggest the best way to make sure that the forward lookup zone stays cleaned up automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:Jared Luker
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 1600 total points
ID: 17124475
You can try and configure Scavenging.

It will delete old record from DNS automatically.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/02fec019-7ed1-4473-a20a-15560e2ecf891033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 17132057
Thanks for the input.  I set my dns to scavenge every 9 days.

I thought I would do a manual scavenge, and I go the following event.

The DNS server has completed a scavenging cycle but no nodes were visited. Possible causes of this condition include:
 
  1) No zones are configured for scavenging by this server.
  2) A scavenging cycle was performed within the last 30 minutes.
  3) An error occurred during scavenging.
 
The next scavenging cycle is scheduled to run in 216 hours.
 
The event data will contain the error code if there was an error during the scavenging cycle.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at

The Source is DNS and the Event ID is 2502

Any ideas why a manual scavange would not work (other than what's listed above?)
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 17132170
The following article may help to explain:

"This behavior occurs if you try to manually scavenge a DNS zone that supports dynamic updates immediately after you enable scavenging."
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;842463
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 17132236
Very good... thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17132283
Thank you jared_luker.
Cheers,
--Rob
0