Solved

For each in Me.Controls

Posted on 2006-07-17
8
249 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I got many buttons okay. Lets say 6 with their names:   Button1, Button2, Button3 etc.
I want to manipulate for example Button4.

I would like to manipulate that way:

dim str = "Button", x as Integer = 1
("Button" + x).Name .....

I know, we cant do that. I know its possible by the way of a For each than you check the ctrl.Name , then if its then same, you can play with it. But I tought it was not 100% efficiant.  Is there a way like my ("Button" + x)  to call that button other than a for each, other than calling Button4.name too ... the thing is, it will be never the same button. It might change that why I was needed that integer (x) or a for each

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PhilippeRenaud
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 150 total points
ID: 17122818
Hi PhilippeRenaud;

Place the controls in a Hash Table with the key as the controls name and then you can get the control using its name.

Fernando
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17122823
What version of .Net are you using 2003 or 2005?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 17122834
2005
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Certain earned 350 total points
ID: 17122855
Then use Dictionary(of string, button) and put the buttons in the dictionary using the control name as the key...

Imports system.Collections.Generic
Dim controls as Dictionary(Of string, button)

private function GetButton(buttonName as string) as button
If controls.ContainsKey(buttonName) then
  return controls(buttonName)
else
  return nothing
End If

End Function
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17122882
In 2005 you can do this

     Dim btn() As Control = Me.Controls.Find("Button5", True)

Fernando
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 17122895
I wanted to split points, But i clicked at the wrong place
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 17122999
Well, the hastable do the same thing i guess, but I found it great to do it with a dictionnary.
0