Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best patch management software

Posted on 2006-07-17
7
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi all,

I have a network of about 250 machines that I need to do some patch management on.  We do not yet have a SUS server up and running due to circumstances beyond my control, although this will be put in place later this fall.  What I am looking for is patch management software I can use to scan the machines for missing patches, then push out the ones I wish to apply.  Does anyone have any favorites?  

0
Comment
Question by:Bill_Fleury
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 480 total points
ID: 17123206
We use SMS 2003 for our entire company, about 5000 desktops.

But, for our small Lab of servers, around 70, we are using the WSUS.

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 17123366
Yes, we'll be going to WSUS in the near future, however in the meantime I'm looking for an app I can run from a workstation with a user with admin rights on the network to do patch management in the interim.  Thanks for your comment though, I agree SMS and WSUS are the best option I've seen.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 480 total points
ID: 17123447
Have you ever heard of St Bernard ?

Check this out " http://www.stbernard.com/products/updateexpert/products_updateexpert.asp "

Can be run from a Workstation !

Best Regards !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 400 total points
ID: 17124652
Here is the link for HFNetCHK Pro.

The Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer(MBSA) uses HFNetchk engine to scan the machines for missing patches.

http://www.shavlik.com/hfnetchkpro.aspx

The Pro version of HFNetCHK can scan as well as push the required patches on the remote machines.

You can use the trail version if you want to test it.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:grigory7811
grigory7811 earned 80 total points
ID: 17129546
Use GFI LanGuard NSS
It's the best for manual patching
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kane77573
kane77573 earned 80 total points
ID: 17130484
We use hfnetchk pro and it works great,


works accross multiple domains and ous.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JeremyPage earned 960 total points
ID: 17132652
If you are looking for a free application MSBA will work.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/tools/mbsa2/default.mspx

Usage:
        Multimbsa.exe /listfile=<file> | /domain=<name> [/options=...] [/job=<name>] [/scanners=<n>] [/computers=<n>] [/show]

Where:
        /listfile - contains a list of computers to be scanned
        /domain – specifies the domain to be scanned

        /options - specifies command line options to be passed to mbsacli.exe
        Do not include /r, /d, /listfile, or /target with this parameter

        /scanners - specifies the maximum number of concurrent scanners to run
        Default value for this option is 11, maximum is 64

        /computers - specifies the maximum number of computers per scanner
        Default value for this option is 100

        /job - specifies a unique file name prefix given to the scan reports
        Default value for this option is the current date and time

        /show - causes each scanner window to be shown on the desktop
        Default value for this option is to hide scanner windows
0