Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Utility For TrendMicro DCS and Antispyware

Posted on 2006-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Dear Sir,

We have TrendMicro NeatSuite Ent-II in our company . It has Officescan , IMSS  product in it .
Sir , some one has told me that  plain vanila NeatSuite which we have is not enough and to have complete protection against Viruses / Worms / Trojan etc , We should purchase TrendMicro DCS (damage cleaning System) and Antispyware also .

Sir , kindly guide me  on what additional feature / protection , I will get on buying DCS & Antispyware products , which are presently missing from my existing plain vanila  NeatSuite Ent-II  (Officescan , IMSS ) .


With Regards
B V Mittal
0
Comment
Question by:bvmittal
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17122945
Greetings, bvmittal !

With NeatSuite Ent-II, you are protected from virus but not spyware.  You can purchase TredMicro Antispyware, or use the free ones below:

Microsoft Defender
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx

SpyBot S&D searches your harddisk for so-called spy- or adbots;
http://security.kolla.de/

Adaware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hiteshgupta1
hiteshgupta1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17127784
Apart from what war1 said,
advantage of using DCS is that DCS can clean the machines without the need to manuaaly install anything on the client machine.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17155119
bvmittal,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0