Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2k3 AD and Exchange 2k3 from scratch!

Posted on 2006-07-17
17
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hey folks,
I've been working on a new Win2k3 Domain Controller and soon an Exchange 2k3 server. I am currently running on a win2k environment with exchange 2k.
For the new Win2k3 enviro, I'll be starting from scratch with new hardware. I have the new domain controller running in the same physical network with a unique static ip address using the same gateway IP that everyone uses including my current domain controller but using it's own IP for DNS. Why is it that i can ping just about every device on the network on this new server but can't ping this new server from other computers that are established in the network? Is there something thats prohibitting it from being pinged? What i really want to do is  to try to connect a few workstations on this new domain controller. Is there something preventing other computers from pinging this new DC? This new DC will eventually replace my current win2k DC.
0
Comment
Question by:pogibear77
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 17123001
Have you forgotten to disable the Servers Firewall, or add exceptions to it to allow ping anyway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pogibear77
ID: 17123308
I checked the firewall and when i tried to launch it, it gave me this message: Windows Firewall cannot run because another program or service is running that might use the network address translation component (Ipnat.sys).
Please advise, thanks :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pogibear77
ID: 17123508
This is a newly installed box with no firewall installed or any other programs. It's a DC, DNS, DHCP server. I installed the R2 enterprise version on this box and i still can't ping it from other computers. But it can ping out.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17124431
Try this:

Start->Run->Services.msc

Locate Windows Firewall Service, and then right click on it and select stop.

This should stop the firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pogibear77
ID: 17124742
That firewall service is disabled. I believe its automatically disabled in win2k3 because it's not recommended to be on.
I've also checked with the dns in hopes that im missing some configs. Ive done both fowarders and reverse lookups.
Also i ran nslookup on this server and its giving me non-existent domain. Is there a step im missing? I've checked my win2k3 books numerous times already and couldnt find any answers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17124789
Does this Server belong to same domain and is it a new domain.

If its a new domain then it should point to itself (NIC settings) for DNS server.

If its in old domain then, it should point to your primary DNS server.(Should be on old DC).
0
 

Author Comment

by:pogibear77
ID: 17124944
This is basically a new domain called xyz.local. The old and current domain we are still using is abc.org which is also our public domain for our remote website.
This xyz.local domain is pointing to itself on the NIC (ex: 172.16.10.6). Everytime i run nslookup it gives me "cant find server name for address 172.16.10.6: non-existent domain.
Now i recently changed the computer name from servertest to serverXXX. Do you think that broke the domain all together? I still can't figure out why i can't even ping the ip address alone.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 2000 total points
ID: 17125050
ok do one thing on the new Domain controller.

Goto Command prompt.

net stop netlogon
net start netlogon

This will register the new GUID in the DNS server.

Then try and resolve the name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pogibear77
ID: 17125152
Ok, ive tried restarting the netlogon service and also rebooted the server once and i still cant resolve using nslookup.
nslookup is finally resolving now but i still have the issue pinging to this server from another workstation. I'm still poking around in DNS but any help with that is greatly appreciated! I will award all of the points to you prashsax if you could help me with that pinging issue. Thanks in advance!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17125297
Ok we will do few tests.

First try and ping the server from itself.(i.e logon to the new DC and ping to itself)

Then from the other workstation try and ping it using IP address and not name.(i.e ping X.X.X.X)

Now even if you can't ping it, use this command.

arp -a

This should show you the IP address of new DC.

Let me know the result of these tests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pogibear77
ID: 17125346
I pinged the ip address from itself and that was successful.
I tried pinging on a workstation and that was not successful.
I used the arp -a command it shows both the old(current) DC (172.16.1.6) and the new DC (172.16.10.6)
Please advise, thanks.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17126037
you are correct that the windows firewall is disabled by default with 2k3, but i still beleive something is blocking it....

check this

netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

see if that resets your TCP/IP and makes any diff, i havent tried on 2k3
0
 

Author Comment

by:pogibear77
ID: 17126141
I'll try that Jay Jay70 tomorrow, I will update everyone till then. Thanks for all the help so far. Hopefully we can resolve this pretty soon :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17126509
Have you installed some antivirus on the New DC.

It is possible the some antivirus like Norton could block access to the server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pogibear77
ID: 17126805
Nope, no third party stuff installed so far. Basically its a newly built box with sp1 and all the windows updates installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pogibear77
ID: 17130125
Good morning, hey Jay i tried that command and it didnt fix it. I still can't ping this new DC. Just to summarize things:
Nothing is installed on this box. The firewall is disabled and I can ping from this new DC to any computer and server but I can't ping to this server at all.
Please advise thanks.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17134540
you have already accepted an answer on this without a fix?? maybe post in community support and get it reopened if the problem is still there.....

take a look at your network card, uninstall it completely and reboot, reinstall and see how you go
0