Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

multiple users with same address?

Posted on 2006-07-17
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Basically we have a user with the support@domain.com address linked to their account. They are going to be gone for a few days and those emails sent to that specific address need to be received by others and abaility to reply to. I wanted to add that same address to the other users' but AD came back and said the address was in  use

how can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:shankshank
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:IvaSoft
IvaSoft earned 400 total points
ID: 17123357
Create a distribution group and assign support@domain com to it.

Regards,
Victor
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1600 total points
ID: 17123621
Another option would be to put the address on to a mail enabled public folder and set the permissions as required.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 17123937
ivasoft: so if i create a distributation group what group scope do i put? Also do i create an email alias for it too or how do i attach support@domain.com if it is already associated with a user
0