Solved

FTP server behind actiontec DSL modem and Linksys router running winXP

Posted on 2006-07-17
20
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have Qwest DSL service at a friends shop.  He is using a black actiontec DSL modem and a Linksys router.

On the DSL modem I have forwarded ports 21, 5000-5100 to 192.168.0.2 (the Linksys router)
On the Linksys router, I have forwarded ports 21, 5000-5100 to 192.168.2.5 (the FTP server)
I am running Blackmoon FTP Server on 192.168.2.5.
The IP address of the DSL router is 71.39.226.55.
Login: plans
pass: plans

I can FTP via CLI to the server fine.  It also works from an FTP client fine.  When I try to connect via IE it hangs and times out.  It appears to be having problems with the PASV functions.

Anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:zaph1
20 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
zaph1,

Make sure that you have IE set to use Passive FTP.  Go to Internet Option (choose Tools at the top of IE or go to Control Panel to access Internet Options) and scroll down to the setting for Use Passive FTP.  Check the box to have IE use passive.  Does that fix the problem?

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaph1
Comment Utility
doesn't fix the problem, since it is a server side issue, not a client side issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaph1
Comment Utility
I can't convice my friend to have his customers use an FTP client either, he states they all use IE to connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaph1
Comment Utility
convince, not convice.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rickhobbs earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try changing the modem to bridge mode if it support it and then enter your ADSL login info in the Linksys.  Then there will be only one nat and port translation involved and probably will solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Robin888
Comment Utility
hi zap,

Set dmz to the ftp server on linksys router, that should solve 50pct of the guessing.
If it works, linksys needs some tweeking.. if it still doesnt work, too many forwarding, we should try rick's suggestions.

R
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaph1
Comment Utility
Well, I'm not sure about setting it to bridge mode.  I switched the modem to DMZ forwarding to the 192.168.0.2.  This hasn't seemed to help.  Rick, can you elaborate on switching to bridge mode?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
I can try.  What model DSL modem and what model and version Linksys?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaph1
Comment Utility
Actiontec GT701 and unsure on the linksys.  I can't look until Monday, so I will post then.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
Attach to the Actiontec through Internet explorer.  http://192.168.0.1
Click Setup/Configuration
Click Advanced Setup on left side
ClickBegin Advanced Configuration
Select WAN IP Address
Select Transparent Bridging
Click Next
Then you have to do the Linksys.  I need the Model # to help on it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:zaph1
Comment Utility
Linksys BEFSR41 V2
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
On page 45 of your manual, set up PPOE.   Start by opening IE.  Enter http://192.168.1.1 and hit enter.  If you haven't configured a password, leave the username field empty, enter admin in the password field. Select PPOE.  Enter your username and password for your DSL connection.  Click Apply to save your settings.  It should now be able to make the connection to your DSL provider.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaph1
Comment Utility
Alright, that's done.  Can you see if you can login?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaph1
Comment Utility
My internet seems fine, but I can no longer log in to the Actiontec modem/gateway.  Is this normal?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
Yes.  It is now just a bridge.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
When I try to open 71.39.226.55 I get a login prompt.  Looks like you are in busines!!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
Your FTP works perfectly.  I just checked it out.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
Sorry about the comment spam, but I connected, downloaded a file, and uploaded a file using Internet Explorerv6.0.2900.2180.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519 after enterind 71.39.266.55 and the username and password you supplied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaph1
Comment Utility
yep, seems to work for me, also.

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
Glad to be of assistance.  Thanks!
0