Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Starting up Windows with all network adaptors disabled

Posted on 2006-07-17
8
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I know this is a slightly odd question, but does anyone know of a way of ensuring a Windows Server 2003 box starts up with its network adaptors disabled? I was wondering if during Windows startup I could do some kind of registry merge to disable the network controllers to make sure if a machine is rebooted it doesn't automatically try and connect to the network.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Gareth_Oakley
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Oakley
ID: 17123476
Actually, if I swap in a completely different network card I'm guessing Windows won't try and give it the same IP configuration, right?

In that case, I'd be OK. Can anyone confirm this?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:star_trek
ID: 17123804
How about disablin gthem right at the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:glennbrown2
glennbrown2 earned 600 total points
ID: 17123908
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q311272

Devcon.exe will allow you to do it via command line.  Maybe you can set a computer startup script for the server that runs and disables the interface
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 1400 total points
ID: 17124744
You are right that if you swap in a different network card that Windows won't assign it an IP address...it will be set to the default of DHCP.  So it sounds like whatever you are wanting to make sure of, you are all set.  It won't be default have the same IP settings as the previous NIC UNTIL you decide to manually set it that way.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Oakley
ID: 17125443
OK - looks like you guys were quite eager to get in on this question :-)

glennbrown2 - you answered my original question (though I did update it in my first comment). Your answer could still yet be useful.
TheCleaner - you confirmed exactly what I needed to know.

Would you guys be happy for me to split the points? You both seem to have answered my question in one way or another, so I think thats fair. Since TheCleaner answered my final question, I'd be saying 350 that way and 150 to glennbrown2 - though I'm open suggestions as to how I split.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17125456
i'm fine with that gareth....thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 17125457
It's all good to me...your call.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Oakley
ID: 17125516
Done - thanks guys :-)
0