Solved

OWA - Outlook web access - User automatically logs onto OWA when typing in the web address

Posted on 2006-07-17
7
1,509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Where does OWA store the automatic logon feature. I use OWA almost exclusivly, but when I type in the access address, I get the logon window with my information stored (I selected "remember password") If I need to go into a different mailbox, I simply change the username and password and I am good to go.

I have a user that needs to go into another mailbox, but when he accesses the OWA interface, he automatically goes into his mailbox. There is no logon screen, his mail box simply opens. So there is a stored credential somewhere on his machine and I cannot find it. I want him to get the logon screen so that he can change the mail box if he chooses.

Where is this stored, or how can I change his autmatic logon?
0
Comment
Question by:alexmauer
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Greetings, alexmauer !

On this user who auto logs in, the "memory" is in a cookies file.  Log out of OWA.  Delete the cookies files.  Do not select Remember Me when logging in.  

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
Comment Utility
Does he log in using an address as below:

http://owaserver/exchange/thealiasname where thealiasname is the mailbox aliasname to be opened
Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexmauer
Comment Utility
they got the OWA page as follows:

http://mail.domainname.com/exchange

Then the logon pops up - for me, I have told it to remember my password, so my username with password already in comes up, and I say ok. For the user this question is regarding, it automatically goes into his mailbox - he never sees the logon screen. He would like to be able to go into another mail box by changing the logon credentials, but he never sees the logon screen to change it. This is a windows generated logon screen, not something from the exchange server - like a popup
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
alexmauer, did you follow what I said above Date: 07/17/2006 09:44AM PDT ?

Log out of OWA.  Delete the cookies files in IE.  Now you should get the login prompt when you log in.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
Comment Utility
Alexmauer,
If he adds the mailbox aliasname in the URL, he will be allowed to open any mailbox as long as he has the rights to do so going through the logon scree

You may also check if IE is not configured to automatically log in while in intranet zone
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
alexmauer, any update?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:desmur
Comment Utility
This solution did not work for me. Cleared the cookies and entered OWA url, but the username and password were still not required.
0