[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Re-installing Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2006-07-17
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We can't retrieve our password and we've tried orphchracking and still couldn't get the password.  So I'm re-installing the O/S and so my question: Is re-installing require me to reconfigure the DNS,groups,users,and policy?  Any suggestions before re-installing would be great.  Thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:scatcom
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 300 total points
ID: 17124815
If this is your only DC, you may need to do all of that.

If you have several DCs you may still need to, since you do not have the administrator password, and just re-installing one will not solve your problem.

This is not going to be easy... But, you might try to migrate the users to a "new" domain and save something.

Good Luck,
0
 

Author Comment

by:scatcom
ID: 17125287
The only reason why I'm doing this is because of the password.  We cannot logon at all to really anything but a restart and re-install.  So if there is another way around than just re-installing suggestions would be great.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 450 total points
ID: 17126012
the answer in short is yes, if you reinstall windows you will need to start from scratch....

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

lets start there and see how we go
0