Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gamin + Red Hat Enterprise 4 compiling problem

Posted on 2006-07-17
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi, I am trying to use gamin (http://www.gnome.org/~veillard/gamin/) on red hat enterpise.
I have test my code (gamin.c) on Fedora 5,

>>g++ -lfram gamin.c
>>./a.out /root

and it's working fine,
however, when I do the same on red hat enterprise, I get "<fam.h> not found" error, I am also getting other "undefined reference" errors.

So I copied the fam.h from fedor into red hat entrpise /usr/inlucde foler, the <fam.h> not found warning is gone, but I still geeting the undefined reffrence erros.

Please help, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yarock
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
manish_regmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17127087
red hat enterprise is giving error because that library is not installed.
You have to install it before you can use it.

Copying the header is not enough. You will also need library files.

regards
Manish Regmi

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 1000 total points
ID: 17127491
You need to install fam-devel on RHEL 4, try to do:

# up2date fam-devel

and recompile the program.
0