Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up Eclipse project with CVS - SVN

Posted on 2006-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15

I just installed the SVN client from http://www.polarion.org/projects/subversive/download/update-site/ and an using csvdude to host my project. I pushed my project to cvsdude and am able to create a new workspace and pull the project back down, but after doing that, Eclipse doesn't provide all the nice IDE features that it did on my original project. For example: in my original project, when I highlight a variable, Eclipse also highlights all instances of that variable in my code. In the source controlled project, it no longer does that. Also in my original project, the classes are all nicely organized by package, but in the source controlled version, they are displayed as folders and subfolders. How do I get the same functionality from a new workspace created from the source controll server as I have in my original project?

0
Comment
Question by:willmrk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 17123562
Pull the project from SVN as a Java project (first say CVS, then Java in the project type question of the "New Project" eclipse wizard.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 17123807
You should add eclipse project metafiles like .project and .classpath to the repository
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17124023
I mean when you are pushing files to repository make sure that you add the above eclipse meta files.
0