Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Assist/Windows XP Backup error, wrong tape placed in drive

Posted on 2006-07-17
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a DELL box running Windows XP, using Backup Assist (www.backupassist.com) application, which uses Windows XP Backup (adds a friendlier user interface and some more features). The Tape drive being used is a Quantum Travan 20/40GB Tape Backup (Quantum Manufacturer Part# : STT220000A). We are using 40GB tapes (the total of backup files is about 5GB right now so no compression is being used. Everything is working fine, except our Wednesday Tape.

Every Thursday morning we get this message:

BackupAssist Backup Summary
---------------------------
Date performed: Wednesday, July 12, 2006 10:00:10 PM
Label: Wednesday
Job name: Accounting Backup
Backup Method: Full
Backup Mode: Overwrite
Destination: Tape - Seagate STT3401A


The backup operation was not attempted because the wrong tape was placed in the tape drive.

Tape in the drive: Monday (5/1/2006 22:00 Seq30)
Expected: Wednesday


Not sure why this happens as I prepared all the tapes together, consecutively. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday work just fine. Does anyone know how I can re-write the label for this Wednesday tape so the Backup Software/Tape Drive will see it as such and continue with the backups.

I already checked for a re-format option, but it is greyed out, even when checking it direct from XP Backup and the tape is not locked.
0
Comment
Question by:kcham44
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ashaman074
Ashaman074 earned 600 total points
ID: 17124312
It sounds like for whatever reason, that tape is not labeled properly or the label was overwritten/damaged.  The easiest way is just to do a quick manual backup (just select a single small file) on that tape; you will be prompted to enter a label during the process.

Not to direct to the competition, but there is a good FAQ on it at:

http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=5023

Notice the section on the /UM switch.  This is for Unmanaged mode, which is sometimes a good option to use with a standalone library.  Basically you have no more worries about which tape or what label is in the drive.  If it is in there, it gets backed up on :)

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ashaman074
ID: 17124321
Oh yeah, and not to suggest the obvious, but the tape could be defective also...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ashaman074
ID: 17124331
...and finally, here is the article on setting up unmanaged backups:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=239892
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 17124764
Try right clicking "My Computer", "Manage", "Storage", "Removable Media" and look for the tape, then right click on the tape and select "Properties". Now just change the tape to suite you best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcham44
ID: 17128350
Thank you for your prompt responses. I will attempt these and award you when completed. 1-2 days. This is a remote client so I need go to their office to attempt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcham44
ID: 17144633
Great tip Rindi. Quick, easy and to the point. Not to overlook the valuable info provided by Ashaman. I will add both of your ideas/tips to my arsenal for future reference.

Thanks again. The backup just completed successfully as "Wednesday" I noticed there were 2 Mondays listed in the management console. I inserted the Tape marked "Wednesday, but labeled as "Monday" (the second Monday) into the drive and after a few seconds it showed up as mounted, made adjustment of title/info as per Rindi...and BINGO!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17145191
your welcome
0