Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

drill for ceiling

Posted on 2006-07-17
10
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i need to make a hole on ceiling to put wire.
do you know what kind of drill and tool should i use?
ceiling is white and i need to make it clean.

material is wood and white coating
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 80 total points
ID: 17124068
Any Drill should do the trick although I'm not too sure how this relates to Networking.  If you are dropping CAT5 cabling, make sure you get plenum rated wiring to be compliant with fire codes.

jocasio
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zwseemm earned 80 total points
ID: 17124113
You need to use a hole saw. A good one is ususally 2 pieces. A one piece will work if it is just a one time use.
Put masking tape over the wood where you are going to drill to reduce the splintering.

http://www.homedepot.com/prel80/HDUS/EN_US/diy_main/pg_diy.jsp?CNTTYPE=PROD_META&CNTKEY=misc%2fsearchResults.jsp&BV_SessionID=@@@@1345030469.1153159090@@@@&BV_EngineID=ccdgaddigefkflkcgelceffdfgidgmm.0&MID=9876
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17124147
thanks all:)
is there any plastic cover i can buy?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 240 total points
ID: 17124962
Where it comes through the ceiling you might want to place it in a concealed white plastic track until reaches it's destination. There are dozens of manufacturers, but Hubbell is one of the larger:
http://www.hubbell-premise.com/MetalRaceway.asp
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 240 total points
ID: 17124984
Actually link I posted was for metal raceway, which is fine but plastic:
http://www.hubbell-premise.com/Raceway.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17125363
thank you, RobWill!

does homedepot have a concealed white plastic track?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 240 total points
ID: 17125399
>>does homedepot have a concealed white plastic track?"
Yes they do, at least here in Canada. It is likely a different make.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:NetAdmin2436
NetAdmin2436 earned 100 total points
ID: 17132786
Yep, I actually work there part time (in Minnesota, USA). Your home depot should as well.

You can do it, we can help! (Can you hear the home depot theme song?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17253262
thank you, all:)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17253713
Thanks hiroyuki718,
--Rob
0