Solved

Download from server stops when it hits one file is there any way to skip the file?

Posted on 2006-07-17
10
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
   I am downloading a large amount of data (45MB),  when I am about halfway through it says the file "MultiDisplay Utility.exe" is corrupt.  Then the Download ends,  is there a way around this so I can get the rest of the files,  I do not need "MultiDisplay Utility.exe"?  Below is a partial Log of the download, it shows the first file "G550.inf" downloading succesfully and then the "MultiDisplay Utility.exe" download crashinh the whole download.  Hope it might help.  


GET (UIU_Update/Merged/A1900/G550.inf) to (C:\tempUIUFiles\A1900\G550.inf)
07/07/06 05:04:49> Cnx:File Transfer Finished

GET (UIU_Update/Merged/A1900/MultiDisplay Utility.exe) to (C:\tempUIUFiles\A1900\MultiDisplay Utility.exe)
07/07/06 05:04:53> Cnx:failed to open source file for HTTPGET

GetFile(UIU_Update/Merged/A1900/MultiDisplay Utility.exe,C:\tempUIUFiles\A1900\MultiDisplay Utility.exe)
sending 'bye'
closing socket
07/07/06 05:04:53> SocketClient::Connect(69.214.162.18,80,,,)

Server Address: 69.214.162.18
Client successfully logged onto server
GET (UIU_Update/Merged/A1900/MultiDisplay Utility.exe) to (C:\tempUIUFiles\A1900\MultiDisplay Utility.exe)
07/07/06 05:04:54> Cnx:File Transfer Finished

GET (UIU_Update/Merged/A1900/MultiDisplay Utility.exe) to (C:\tempUIUFiles\A1900\MultiDisplay Utility.exe)
07/07/06 05:04:54> Cnx:failed to open source file for HTTPGET

GetFile(UIU_Update/Merged/A1900/MultiDisplay Utility.exe,C:\tempUIUFiles\A1900\MultiDisplay Utility.exe)
sending 'bye'
closing socket
07/07/06 05:04:54> SocketClient::Connect(69.214.162.18,80,,,)
0
Comment
Question by:colm7144
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
Comment Utility
can you ftp manually to that server?  if it asks for user/password try  anonymous/your_email@domain.com

enter ls to see if it lists your files, if not they may be in a sub-directory and you may have to dig for them.

enter bin to switch to binary mode.

then use get or mget to download the files you want.

Cheers,

Gary
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
Comment Utility
why don't you t ry to spilt the download. for example file by file or couple of folders at time.

there might be permissions problems on that file also. so you may want to check permissions, you need at least read to download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colm7144
Comment Utility
    The site does ask me for a password but It will not open.  Also it is one huge .dat file that starts at the very beggining every time, I do not know how pull certain files with out doing the whole download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colm7144
Comment Utility
   Could I fix the problem by getting the corrupt file from somewhere else and installing it in the same directory where the download puts it????
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
Comment Utility
Can you get to the ftp site. if so can you put a file in it (upload). if it is corrupt file, you  should be able to download it, but can 't use it.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rickhobbs earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Since it is an HTTP get of files, I would recommend downloading a copy of Flashget.  Install it.  Start it.  Hit  F7.  Type HTTP://69.214.162.18/UIU_Update/Merged/A1900  Click login.  Enter your login name and password.  Hit enter.  You should then see all the files below in the right window and be able to download them one by one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colm7144
Comment Utility
         I cannot get past the password do you have any other suggestions,  I tried anonymous/email@blah,net to no avail.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
How are you currently downloading the files?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
Comment Utility
do you have an account with pass.
try to use ssh to download the files - of course you need username and pass to get in -

here is a linke to free ssh: http://home.paulschou.com/pub/ssh.com/SSHSecureShellClient-3.2.9.exe
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
Glad I could be of assistance.  Thanks!
0