Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2003 Server Logon History

Posted on 2006-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
is there anyway to see a log on history of an account.  Such as when it accessed the terminal server or share s?
0
Comment
Question by:focusen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 2000 total points
ID: 17124701
If you enable security auditing in the local policy or domain policy and set it to audit logon events then you should see these entries in the security log of the particular server you are wanting to audit.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17126157
in addition to TheCleaners idea, this may halp a little bit, its only limited to the last logon etc......might give you a small bit of help

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7AF2E69C-91F3-4E63-8629-B999ADDE0B9E&displaylang=en
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Terr0r
ID: 17127473
I use bginfo for this purpose, plus it has a few perks for veiwing needed info that I set it up for on a desktop.

http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/BgInfo.html

I have my users loginscript set to run bginfo.exe from a share at login.

set DAY=%DATE:~10,4%%DATE:~7,2%%DATE:~4,2%
\\servername\share$\bginfo \\servername\share$\bgsettings.bgi /timer:0
set DAY=

This outputs a .csv file to the share$ each day in the date format specified and writes a new .csv file everyday.

Hope that helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Terr0r
ID: 17127478
oh, it shows time of login, but not logout. Forgot to mention that.
0