Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can not access the internet

Posted on 2006-07-17
8
Medium Priority
?
971 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
In the office we have sbs 2003 and five client machines. We have an ISDN connection with qwest for our internet. On the server we can access the web, but we can't on the client machines. But we still get email on all client machines. Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:norcalish
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 17124747
Is your server the Email server?

Have you ever been able to access the internet from the client machines through this configuration?

If not, you will need to configure the server as a proxy, or use a "CABLE ROUTER" to allow this to happen. I might lean toward the cable router, since it will also afford you a bit of firewall protection.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17126140
you get email so i take it you have configured your clients to look at the router as the gateway

any firewalls enabled? if so disable them.

make sure your clients are only pointing to the server for DNS - no other entries

can you ping websites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:norcalish
ID: 17127246
maybe I should have been more specific. The server is running SBS 2003. All logons are authenticated through this server. They could receive mail because exchange is setup and all mail goes to the server and is routed from there.

All of the client workstations are setup with static IP's. There is no DHCP scope setup on the server. I tried to setup a scope, but I got an error when I tried to set it up. I can not provide the error, because I am not there.

**************************************UPDATE*********************************************

The computers are randomly falling off the network. 90% of the time they can not access the domain controller. The server can ping all the computers, but the computers can not ping the network. Is this a DNS problem?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17127360
i would check your event logs on the client machine to see why they are falling off
0
 

Author Comment

by:norcalish
ID: 17130780
heres the errors in the event viewer:

1.#50070: Unable to connect to the database STS_Config on server\SharePoint.  Check the database connection information and make sure that the database server is running.

2.tcpsvcs (6128) Corruption was detected during soft recovery in logfile C:\WINDOWS\System32\dhcp\j50.log. The failing checksum record is located at position 17:173. Data not matching the log-file fill pattern first appeared in sector 18. This logfile has been damaged and is unusable.

3.tcpsvcs (6128) The log range read from the file "C:\WINDOWS\System32\dhcp\j50.log" at offset 8704 (0x0000000000002200) for 512 (0x00000200) bytes failed verification due to a range checksum mismatch.  The read operation will fail with error -501 (0xfffffe0b).  If this condition persists then please restore the logfile from a previous backup.

4.tcpsvcs (6128) Database recovery/restore failed with unexpected error -543.

5.The DNS server has encountered a critical error from the Active Directory. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error.

6.The DHCP Server service terminated with service-specific error 20013 (0x4E2D).

7.The DHCP service is shutting down due to the following error:
The service has returned a service-specific error code.

8. The following problem occurred with the Jet database -543:  Jet database read or write operations failed. If the computer  or database has just been upgraded, then this message can be  safely ignored. If this message appears frequently, either there  is not enough disk space to complete the operation or the database  or backup database may be corrupt.  To correct this problem,  either free additional space on your hard disk or restore the  database. After you restore the database, ensure that conflict  detection is enabled in DHCP server properties. For information  about restoring the database, see Help and Support Center.  Additional Debug Information: JetInit.

those are the errors in the event viewer
0
 

Author Comment

by:norcalish
ID: 17185782
So I was able to fix these errors by removing dhcp from add/remove programs and reinstalling it. I created a scope and everything sees the network just fine now. THe only problem that is left, is the workstations not being able to access the inet. Its an ISDN connection through Qwest hooked up to the server. The server dials in, and can access the inet just fine. Luckily, its the mail server so email is still coming in. I believe the problem is coming from the routing and remote access on the server. when I try and open  routing and remote access I get an error that all it says is 4116. I tried to research that error but I found out nothing about it. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17189091
windows firewall isnt enabled on the server is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:norcalish
ID: 17189776
no..I disabled it
0