Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rate limit individual users to 4mb in a vlan

Posted on 2006-07-17
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We have 30 users in a vlan and need to rate limit each individual user to 4mb. Any suggestions on how to design this?
0
Comment
Question by:vince_mele
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 17124596
If they are in a single vlan there isn't that much in the way of options. AFAIK, all of the QOS functions available at Layer 2 are to provide prioritzation, not rate-limiting.

But a very simple solution that will at least help is to hard-code the switch ports to 10mb/half duplex. Realistically, because of the way half-duplex ethernet functions, they are not likely to get past around 5 mb/sec. The reason is that as traffic increases, so do collisions, which causes the traffic to slow down. So it creates a natural rate-limiting environment, although it doesn't guarantee anything.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Pentrix2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17126920
Mikebernhardt is pretty much on the money.  The solution given will be at no cost but no guarantees.  There are software solutions but those cost money.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:vince_mele
ID: 17132164
Our environment is pretty dynamic and the hosts will move around a bit so we didn't want to do anything port based. But thanks. We ended up using the rate limit command and access-lists:

rate-limit input access-group 2000 4000000 16000 24000 conform-action transmit exceed-action drop
rate-limit input access-group 2001 4000000 16000 24000 conform-action transmit exceed-action drop
rate-limit input access-group 2002 4000000 16000 24000 conform-action transmit exceed-action drop

access-list 2000 permit ip host 64.x.x.x any
access-list 2001 permit ip host 64.x.x.x any
access-list 2002 permit ip host 64.x.x.x any
0