Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find XP product key on multiple remote machines.

Posted on 2006-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to be able to find the product key on several PC's.  I would rather do this remotely, then to have to go to each PC.  Anyone know of any tools to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:JasperIAM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17124750
Are these computers all on your network?  If so, this page tells about a program that apparently has the option to do that:

http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBT/TIP9800/rh9801.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17124822
Otherwise, about the only thing I can think of is to have installed on all the machines one of the many free XP product key finder programs, and then run them on the remote computers via Remote Desktop or Remote Assistance.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberneticsConnoisseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 17124990
http://www.magicaljellybean.com/beta/kf15b3.zip

This is a tool to find the product key for current as well as remote systems on the network, if you can access all systems as an admin remotely, this will work great for you.

carpe Diem.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:JasperIAM
ID: 17126217
Perfect.  Many thanks.
0