Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Netgear Security Log

Posted on 2006-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a Netgear firewall protecting my home network. I've had it for about 6 months or so now and the other day I received an email generated by the firewall that someone did a portscan. Now today, I received the following alert from the firewall. Destination was of course my ip, where the Source was unique in each of the entries below.

Can someone please explain what's going on and if I should be concerned? Should I do anything about it? If so, what?

Thanks!


Mon, 07/17/2006 02:52:59 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
42821, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 02:54:25 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
31260, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 02:59:51 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
10223, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:00:09 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
49890, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:02:55 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
8061, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:05:33 - TCP connection dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
1996, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 58, LAN - 'Suspicious TCP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:08:55 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
47730, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:12:41 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
35983, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:13:53 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
59983, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:14:05 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
31260, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:17:39 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
31260, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:18:17 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
31092, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:18:49 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
33730, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:21:21 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
16721, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:23:35 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
21232, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:26:23 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
26355, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:31:35 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
13364, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:37:13 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
22877, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:37:59 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
56718, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:43:19 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
41111, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:53:37 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
11812, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:54:15 - TCP connection dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
38237, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 22, LAN - 'SSH'

Mon, 07/17/2006 03:57:31 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
37436, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:03:43 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
31092, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:06:19 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
37258, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:07:09 - TCP connection dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
6000, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 7212, LAN - 'Suspicious TCP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:12:05 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
53119, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:15:15 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
21482, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:15:15 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
26784, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:16:23 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
41195, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:21:43 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
34618, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:24:13 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
31092, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:27:51 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
27437, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:28:51 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
46189, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:31:53 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
5925, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:33:55 - TCP connection dropped -
Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX, 6000, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 7212, LAN - 'Suspicious TCP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:38:59 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
31994, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:39:59 - TCP connection dropped -
Source:222.231.57.10, 6000, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 7212, LAN - 'Suspicious TCP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:42:59 - UDP packet dropped - Source:214.26.7.253,
31092, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:43:01 - UDP packet dropped - Source:204.16.208.113,
59983, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:43:41 - UDP packet dropped - Source:206.204.36.98,
19162, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:43:41 - UDP packet dropped - Source:206.221.206.73,
11337, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:47:29 - UDP packet dropped - Source:65.61.31.228,
9349, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:56:03 - UDP packet dropped - Source:220.164.140.226,
42208, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:57:17 - TCP connection dropped -
Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX, 21, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 21, LAN - 'FTP-ctrl'

Mon, 07/17/2006 04:57:35 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
33179, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:04:09 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
53595, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:06:45 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
37436, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:06:51 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
55190, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:06:57 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
10631, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:09:03 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
28357, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:09:09 - TCP connection dropped -
Source:211.218.14.221, 3551, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 4899, LAN - 'Suspicious TCP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:10:01 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
2228, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:15:13 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
45988, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:18:27 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
8164, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:26:43 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
31260, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:28:25 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
51290, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:31:59 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
56718, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:37:03 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
2047, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1024, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:37:13 - TCP connection dropped -
Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX, 6000, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 80, LAN - 'WEB'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:39:09 - TCP connection dropped -
Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX, 14748, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 22, LAN - 'SSH'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:40:59 - UDP packet dropped - Source:221.208.208.95,
35545, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:41:13 - UDP packet dropped - Source:65.92.70.241,
18128, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:41:27 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
49275, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:41:59 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
26627, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:45:41 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
31260, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:50:09 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
45208, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1029, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:54:37 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
43140, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:55:39 - Get NTP Time: Mon, 07/17/2006 05:55:39

Mon, 07/17/2006 05:55:41 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
24820, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:08:59 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
21714, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:09:37 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
26220, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:11:31 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
59987, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:11:55 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
16763, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:11:57 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
42265, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:17:17 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
49074, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:23:45 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
5631, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:24:21 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
54640, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:28:25 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
42515, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1029, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:34:59 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
24304, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:39:43 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
13844, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:39:43 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX6,
28374, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:41:11 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
31092, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:41:37 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
53327, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:46:53 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
46300, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:48:31 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
41757, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:50:19 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
27647, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:53:39 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
11047, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:53:55 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
31789, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:56:17 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
13364, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1028, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 06:59:39 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX9,
14798, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 07:08:13 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
31260, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 07:08:55 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
31092, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 07:14:49 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
30998, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 07:16:47 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
57460, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 07:18:21 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
45066, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 07:27:01 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
51234, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 07:27:51 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
37278, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 07:28:41 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
49318, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 07:28:45 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
7045, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 07:39:19 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
31260, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 07:40:23 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX1,
45604, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1025, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 07:44:03 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
46836, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 07:45:17 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
0, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1025, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 07:50:09 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
2047, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1025, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 07:50:21 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
29737, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 07:58:27 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
31092, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:04:35 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
27000, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:12:55 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
35077, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:13:41 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
31260, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:14:41 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
53013, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:17:47 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
23939, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:22:11 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
2288, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:22:29 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
28499, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:23:11 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
54195, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:28:09 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
60349, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:29:27 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
57103, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:31:03 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
35983, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:31:21 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
13281, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:33:39 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
2594, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:34:05 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
47730, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:35:37 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
29228, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:35:37 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
23400, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1027, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:37:09 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
30429, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:41:01 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
5292, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:41:03 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
37127, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:58:23 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
31092, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

Mon, 07/17/2006 08:59:29 - UDP packet dropped - Source:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,
59570, WAN - Destination:XX.XX.XXX.XXX, 1026, LAN - 'Suspicious UDP Data'

End of Log ----------
0
Comment
Question by:pirigyim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17126758
No, I would not be concerned. Some computer is trying to send you packets on UDP port 1026, apparently Microsoft Messenger Spam.

See: http://www.linklogger.com/UDP1026.htm

So long as your firewall is correctly configured to block UDP ports 1026/1027 you have nothing to worry.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
poison5151 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17127573
If you are worried about this type of spam, turning off the Messenger service will safely prevent you from seeing it ever again.

This link will explain how: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/security/learnmore/stopspam.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pirigyim
ID: 17130304
I see. Thanks for the explanation. I see that it covers ports 1026, 1027, 1028, and 1029.

I will double check the firewall settings to be sure when I return home. Thanks.

Is it safe to assume that the same MS Messenger Spam was also going for ports: 1025, 1024, 4899, 80, 58, 22, 7212, and 21? There appears to be single attempts for these ports in the report as well.

Thanks, I just want to be sure!

Mike
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17131233
"ports: 1025, 1024, 4899, 80, 58, 22, 7212, and 21"

No, they are all different. Post 21 is FTP, 80 is http (web) etc.

Here's a link that lists the well-known ports and their function:

 http://www.networksorcery.com/enp/protocol/ip/ports00000.htm

What you want to do is to have the firewall block all incoming ports except those that you want to allow specifically. For a typical home computer, this means you don't need to open any incoming ports.
0