Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My Quick Launch toolbar shows only 3 icons. I can't find any way to widen it.

Posted on 2006-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My Quick Launch toolbar shows only 3 icons. The rest are only accessible thru a button labeled >>. I want to see more than 3 icons. I can't find any way to widen the Quick Launch toolbar. (I know how to widen it on Win 2000) but that option is not available in XP.

Is there a way to widen it?
0
Comment
Question by:ramrom
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 80 total points
ID: 17124540
Right click taskbar and click "Lock the Taskbar" (remove the check) - after that you can drag your >> to widen quick launch bar.  IMHO you should Lock the Taskbar again when you're done.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Dufo G. Belski
Dufo G. Belski earned 80 total points
ID: 17124542
Right-click an empty space on the taskbar and make sure "Lock the taskbar" is unchecked.  Then position your mouse cursor on the | line to the right of >>.  Click hold and drag to the right.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 17124557
You can't drag your >>.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nothing8171
nothing8171 earned 80 total points
ID: 17124558
Unlock the toolbar and then you can widen it.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 17125769
Yep. Discovered that after posting the question. Duh!
0