Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Wierd Password Problems

Posted on 2006-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
  I have a customer running SBS 2003. Two days ago the administrator's password and my password (I am an administrator) mysteriously changed. To do anything on the server I have to log in as another user (also an administrator).

   I can go in and reset both my password and the administrator's password but as soon as I lock the computer or log out I can not get back in. It tells me the password is invalid for both me and the administrator. I don't think we have been hacked. From the time I reset the administrator's password to the time I try it and it doesn't work is maybe 15 seconds. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 17124778
Spyware or AdWare, or Virus?

i agree, is sounds like you have been hacked. Are there any funny looking Subdirectories?

I would recommend that you make a backup of the data, and re-format and re-install. This is the only sure way to eliminate adware and start with a fresh system.

Once this is done, make sure to have the lateset anti spy protection, and anti-virus, as well as a firewall. A Cable router will assist in the firewall department, since it will only allow certain types of traffic to come in to your network.

Good Luck,

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 1500 total points
ID: 17125081
Have you tried recreating your account by deleting it and then creating it again.

This will change the SID for that account. Also, if some property is misconfigured on it will also be deleted.

As, you mentioned that its happening for only 2 accounts and not for all admin accounts.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17125150
Yes. Very strange. I was working on the server remotely Saturday morning (logged in as administrator) and Sunday morning those two passwords had changed. I have never tried it but 1) I am not sure you can delete the administrator account and 2) Isn't that a little dangerous?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17125357
You were talking about administrator account or some other account having admin rights.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17125426
Two. The actual "administrator" account amd my account.
0