Solved

Transfer a record from table to table

Posted on 2006-07-17
12
210 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am looking to move a record from table to table using mysql/php... I tried the following:

$mysql = "INSERT INTO table2 SELECT * FROM table1 WHERE email = '$email'";
0
Comment
Question by:cbonnock
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Autogard
ID: 17124787
The syntax looks correct.  What kind of errors are you getting?

Do both tables have the exact same structure?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
maUru earned 500 total points
ID: 17124999
you probably are getting messed up at the $email because the syntax is fine, try:

$mysql = "INSERT INTO table2 SELECT * FROM table1 WHERE email = '" . mysql_escape_string($email) . "'";
mysql_query($mysql);
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maUru
ID: 17125002
also post your errors, error messages are there for a reason
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maUru
ID: 17125008
also are table1 and table2 sharing the same schema?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Autogard
ID: 17125142
maUru... you are repeating my posts :)

>>What kind of errors are you getting?
>>also post your errors, error messages are there for a reason

>>Do both tables have the exact same structure?
>>also are table1 and table2 sharing the same schema?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maUru
ID: 17125245
two is better than one.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Autogard
ID: 17125262
haha :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17126167
maUru, your first suggestion is a good one about adding mysql_escape_string().
But repeating posts is not good practice. It might lead to wrongfully awarded points by the person that asked the question. Leaving the Expert who came up with the answer first with no points at all. Quite frustrating don't you think? ;)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maUru
ID: 17126174
of course i understand, was a mistake.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17126185
By the way cbonnock, if you want to move (as stated in your question) the data, it might be easier to just alter the table into the new name?!
ALTER TABLE tbl_name RENAME TO new_tbl_name
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Autogard
ID: 17126228
Thanks for the backup TeRReF ;)

All good suggestions... now we just sit back and await the result.... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbonnock
ID: 17126516
thanks for the speedy, and numerous feedback... the . mysql_escape_string($email) . seems to have fixed the problem. Thanks.
0