Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

find a random number in a range ( between 2 numbers)

Posted on 2006-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30

I need use VB to generate a random number between 2 numbers. for example:

generate a random number between 103 and 205, the program return me 165. something like this.

0
Comment
Question by:rmtogether
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 2000 total points
ID: 17124686
Hi PeterdeB,

LowerNo + Rnd() * (UpperNo - LowerNo)

---
Harish
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 17124697
rmtogether, you might also want to add Int or Round if you want it to be integer..

LowerNo + Int(Rnd() * (UpperNo - LowerNo))
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17124699
Randomize

Dim iYourNumber As Integer
iYourNumber = CInt((205 - 103) * Rnd) + 103
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17124704
{too slow...}
0