[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

E-mails sent to me are rejected

Posted on 2006-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi-
I have been suffering from e-mails being rejected and returned to the original sender so that I do not receive them.

I was able to get a copy of one that was rejected a few days ago.  Please find the rejection details below, as well as a paste from SORBS and WHOIS.

HOW do I resolve this problem?

With Regards-
Sam

--------------------------------
Delivery Status Notification (failure)
details.txt attachment
THIS IS WHAT WAS RECEIVED BY THE PERSON WHO TRIED TO SEND ME AN E-MAIL.
SHE SENT IT FROM A HOTMAIL ACCOUNT TO SABBOUSHI@CRMSTAT.COM
--------------------------------
Reporting-MTA: dns;bay0-omc1-s30.bay0.hotmail.com
Received-From-MTA: dns;hotmail.com
Arrival-Date: Thu, 13 Jul 2006 13:55:43 -0700

Final-Recipient: rfc822;SAbboushi@crmSTAT.com
Action: failed
Status: 4.0.0
Diagnostic-Code: smtp;451 Spam Received See: http://www.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?65.54.246.102
--------------------------------------------------
>From: postmaster@mail.hotmail.com
>To: zulmasamos@hotmail.com
>Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)
>Date: Sat, 15 Jul 2006 14:09:41 -0700
>
>This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.
>
>Unable to deliver message to the following recipients, due to being
>unable to connect successfully to the destination mail server.
>
>        SAbboushi@crmSTAT.com
>
>
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



---------------------------------
Here is what SORBS had to say:
------------------------------------
Database of servers sending to spamtrap addresses  
Address: 65.54.246.102
Record Created: Fri Mar 24 11:45:27 2006 GMT
Record Updated: Fri Mar 24 11:45:27 2006 GMT
Additional Information: from bay0-omc1-s30.bay0.hotmail.com ([65.54.246.102]) by 0 with SMTP; 24 Mar 2006 11:30:39 -0000
Currently active and flagged to be published in DNS
If you wish to request a delisting please do so through the Support System.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



---------------------------------------
Here is a WHOIS on  65.54.246.102
----------------------------------------
WHOIS Record For
65.54.246.102
Record Type:   IP Address

 
OrgName:    Microsoft Corp
OrgID:      MSFT
Address:    One Microsoft Way
City:       Redmond
StateProv:  WA
PostalCode: 98052
Country:    US

NetRange:   65.52.0.0 - 65.55.255.255
CIDR:       65.52.0.0/14
NetName:    MICROSOFT-1BLK
NetHandle:  NET-65-52-0-0-1
Parent:     NET-65-0-0-0-0
NetType:    Direct Assignment
NameServer: NS1.MSFT.NET
NameServer: NS5.MSFT.NET
NameServer: NS2.MSFT.NET
NameServer: NS3.MSFT.NET
NameServer: NS4.MSFT.NET
Comment:    
RegDate:    2001-02-14
Updated:    2004-12-09

RTechHandle: ZM23-ARIN
RTechName:   Microsoft Corporation
RTechPhone:  +1-425-882-8080
RTechEmail:  noc@microsoft.com

OrgAbuseHandle: ABUSE231-ARIN
OrgAbuseName:   Abuse
OrgAbusePhone:  +1-425-882-8080
OrgAbuseEmail:  abuse@microsoft.com

OrgAbuseHandle: HOTMA-ARIN
OrgAbuseName:   Hotmail Abuse
OrgAbusePhone:  +1-425-882-8080
OrgAbuseEmail:  abuse@hotmail.com

OrgAbuseHandle: MSNAB-ARIN
OrgAbuseName:   MSN ABUSE
OrgAbusePhone:  +1-425-882-8080
OrgAbuseEmail:  abuse@msn.com

OrgNOCHandle: ZM23-ARIN
OrgNOCName:   Microsoft Corporation
OrgNOCPhone:  +1-425-882-8080
OrgNOCEmail:  noc@microsoft.com

OrgTechHandle: MSFTP-ARIN
OrgTechName:   MSFT-POC
OrgTechPhone:  +1-425-882-8080
OrgTechEmail:  iprrms@microsoft.com
----------------------------------------------------------
 
 

 


0
Comment
Question by:SAbboushi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 2000 total points
ID: 17126930
actually doesn't look like its you specifically .  If I read this right.  the sender's IP address is being listed by SORBES as an exploited server (exploited for presumably for the use of sending spam).  considering the source is MS's hotmail, where anyone can get a free account; I'm not surprised..

So from this; it sounds like whatever spam filter you use is subscribing to this SORBES service.  And once it sees an IP that is on the list; it blocks it.  

If this spam filter has a whitelist; you may want to add this particular hotmail user to that (and anyone else you want to get email from that has been blacklisted by SORBES).

The otherway about it is having the sender go to the SORBES site and having their IP removed from the SORBES list.  This type of an action may be better suited for the users that are using a non public/free account.  The sites hosting free email services will most probably get blacklisted again in a very quick manner.  

Regards,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17137823
Hi SAbboushi,

Were you able to make any headway on this?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 17177579
I agree, it looks like SORBS has blocked hotmail! That's too funny :)
0