[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Java Exception Handling

Posted on 2006-07-17
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
In main method, I have
String errorMsg = null;
MainXXX{
             try{      
                   this.m1();
                   this.m2();
                   this.m3();
                   this.m4();
                   this.m5();
                }catch(Exception ex)
                  {
                     System.out.println("Exception: "+ ex);
                     //this is what I want to do.
                     // if exception occurs in m1 --->set errorMsg "Exception in method m1";
                     //if exception occurs in m2 --> set errorMsg "Exception in method m2";
                       ........
                     System.out.println("Error Message: "+errorMsg);
                   }

All the submethods, m1, m2... have return type as void.
Now,  according to this try-catch block, here if any exception occurs in any of the methods, the rest of the methods should not execute.
How do I set the error Message and print exactly
 
0
Comment
Question by:winsuncareer
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:StillUnAware
StillUnAware earned 400 total points
ID: 17124985
The method can be found by
  ex.getStackTrace()[0].getMethodName()
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 17126128
the acxtual method throwing the exception should set the message, then in your catch you can access it with getMessage()
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
enachemc earned 1200 total points
ID: 17128306
You could increase some counter after each method execution, and determine by it's value which method failed.

You could use an error flag (set initialy to false), and each method will be executed in it's own try ... catch and depend of the error flag beeing false. When an error ocurs, set the error flag to true -> will cause all subsequent functions to not beeing executed.
0