Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recognising languages

Posted on 2006-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi Experts,

I expect this is pretty difficult and way out of my league;

I would like a rich text box to recognise different languages (e.g. XML, HTML, VB). Not extensivley but on a simple scale. What i mean by recognise is convert the text to blue if a type is used (for vb) etc...

I dont want to write loads of code to do this manually. I was wondering if there was any option for this.

I am developing a text editor and would like to give the option to edit files in other formats.

Cheers,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:TommyTwoPints
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sagacitysolutions
ID: 17125583
Tommy,

Just a thought, If its an existing file you could determine by the file extension. If its a new file
why not allow the user to specify the format they are writing in.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TommyTwoPints
ID: 17125945
Hi Saga,

That; i already do.

I was wondering if there was any code out there that i could place in the RichTextBox.TextChanged event that would change colours of words according to types.

I could write the code myself, i was just wondering how to approach this or if it is already avaliable somewhere.

Cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ramuncikas
ID: 17128352
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramuncikas earned 2000 total points
ID: 17128367
This could be even more usefull:
http://pietschsoft.com/Blog/Post.aspx?PostID=491
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TommyTwoPints
ID: 17128476
Thankyou for you answers;

I've found an xml file to base the styling on. I will smiliar methods shown in your second post Ramuncikas.

Thanks again
0