Solved

network cabling cat 5e t568 A or B?

Posted on 2006-07-17
13
916 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
so I live in a room downstairs at the moment and I have ethernet cable from my room to the router which is the room upstairs.
I have crimped one end with t568 B standard ( i did exactly what I saw from a store made cat5)

Now I assume, since I can't remember from the cabling class i took, that the other end has to b "B" right?

(I have more to talk about, but that's what I need answered first to continue discussion)

:)

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Wooky Jack
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 17125132
Yes both end should be the same (t568A or B).

 Unless you want a Ethernet Crosover cable. That's what you get if one end is A and the other is B.

Cheers,

Gary
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 100 total points
ID: 17125135
This should clear your doubt.

http://www.lashen.com/vendors/Leviton/Datacom/FAQ_TIA568.asp


If you are going to plug it into a switch, then yes it has to identical on both sides.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17125840
thanks Gary.

prashsax,

I found that link last night :).  My question is now...after I make both ends or make one end to a wall jack (B) and I don't get anything...what might i do next?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 17125933
Do you get link lights?  What are you connecting on both ends?  

You may need a Crossover depending on the end devices. If they are the same type (PC-PC, Switch-Switch, etc..) you need a Crossover cable.

Normally you would wire the wall jack straight through and use a crossover on either end but that's up to you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17125937
A straight cable should have same kind of connection at both ends.

If you do not get any lights after connecting the cable then you need to check the crimping. It is possible that the wire are not cimped properly to RJ45.

Also, if you are not using any switch or hub in between two machines, then you require cross cable.

For cross cable just interchange 1 with 3 and 2 with 6 on both ends.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17126001
the wall ethernet jack is made by Leviton.  Its got either A or B.  The cat5 cable I crimped is how I followed a standard store bought cable.  which by that diagram in the link shows B.  Thats what I'm using on the newly crimped end.  But you say I may need to try crossover...which would be to A?

I am getting no lights on the router (upstairs) when I plug the cable to the wall jack to my desktop (downstairs).  

i have a switch, but am not going to add it until windows recognizes a link ya know?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 17126329
It sounds like you have a problem in your cabling. As far as what you need where it's this

Router (w/builtin switch such as Linksys) > PC = Straight
Router > Switch = Crossover (or use a straigh cable to the uplink port which does the crossover for you)
Switch > PC = Straight

When you make your own connections you have to be sure not to split pairs. That is using the white from one pair with a different color. When you strip it back, you need to make sure that the pairs stay together. It's possible to lose track if you untwist it too much.  (Note: for Cat5 connection you need to maintain the twists as close as possible to the connector ~1/4" max)

Sorry for the confusion about A/B and crossovers.  Normally you would use one standard throughout. It just so happens that if you mix the two, you end up with a crossover, which may be desirable at times.

Do you have any way to test the cable?  An Ohm or continuity checker?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17126976
I don't have one, but I was going to have more time tonight to check it out.  I will update what I've tried tonight.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17132193
To make sure I was crimping and making the wires correctly I took a store made cable and cut the end and remade them.  AFter I finished I tested it and it worked great.  Then i went back upstairs to the router where the cable was and made a new crimp and then went back downstairs to my desktop and pulled the cable out of the wall and crimped that end and then plugged it in.  Worked.  

I have a problem though.  I had to cut through a line that was supposed to be continuous and not just stop at my desktop.  The wall jack I have from Leviton I tried to terminate, but never got anything to work.  The wall jack is t568 A or B.  I placed the wires as B in the jack and never got any connection from the router to the wall jack.  SO that is why I did the above.  Hence my problem.  Without using a switch how can I make it continuous going to my desktop and proceeding on through the house to a different location?

obvserve my explanation :P
http://img233.imageshack.us/img233/435/dfasdfaxr9.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 17132363
Well, the best way would be to put a hub or a switch at the desktop.

An ugly solution without a hub or switch would be to put a second NIC in the desktop and set it up with ICS (Internet Connection Sharing) on the NIC that's connected to the router.

Small Hubs and Switches (4-8ports) are fairly cheap thes days. I would just get another one and use that.

Cheers,
Gary
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17132636
So splitters don't exist like this?

http://img53.imageshack.us/img53/7327/sdfagapn6.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
grsteed earned 400 total points
ID: 17133108
Here's a few links that talk about splitting a cat 5 cable.  

http://www.cyberguys.com/templates/searchdetail.asp?productID=2695
http://www.cabling-design.com/references/pinouts/split.shtml
http://www.duxcw.com/yabbse/index.php?board=2;action=display;threadid=5233

In all cases, they use the normally unused pairs for a second connection. The first conection would use the Orange and Green pairs (2-3) and the second one uses the Blue and Brown pairs (1-4).

It then needs to be split on both ends. In your case you would connect the split cable to 2 ports on the router. Then at the desktop, you would connect one port of the split cable to the PC and extend the second port of the split cable to the other location using an RJ45 coupler like the one at this link.

http://www3.shopping.com/xPO-Belkin_Network_connector_R6G050

It's pretty kludgy and would NOT meet standards but would probably work. I've seen worse in home networks.  You wouldn't do this in a professional business. They would tie you up with the cable and put you in the basement.  ;-)

Cheers,
Gary

 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17133180
Thanks experts!  I will try that splitter from Cyberguys.com or at a local store that has something like it :)
0