Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using saveas increases gif image size - I want it the same size as the PSD file.

Posted on 2006-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have a letterhead that is the perfect size in PSD format. Both the image size and the canvass size is 8" x 2". I want to save this as a gif file. Every time I do a "save-as" to convert it or do a "save-for web" it increases the image and canvass size to 32" x 6.5". Why is it doing this? How do I make it stop? I just want my gif image/canvass size to be the same as my PSD image/canvass size.
0
Comment
Question by:LizLucero
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 2000 total points
ID: 17127130
LizLucero,

I'm not sure why you want to use a .gif file for letter head. TIF is probably the most appropriate for that. However, if you want to do it that way, here's how:

Your PSD file is probably at 300upi (units per inch). When you "save for web" or otherwise save a .GIF (which is intended for screen display, not printing), Photoshop is converting the image to pixels per inch, and you are winding up with pixel dimensions which translate to roughly 75pixels/inch, but at the old dimensions, so 8 inches at 300upi =  32 inches at 100ppi.

Before you save, go to Image -> Image Size, and set the resolution to your desired units per inch, and then set the dimension to the number of pixels high and wide you want the image to be. Then, when you save as .GIF, your dimensions will be preserved.

Cheers,
LHerrou

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17226342
LizLucero,

Did this help or do you need any other help?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17236659
glad that got worked out.
0