[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

A VBA Grid Control?

Posted on 2006-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
3,748 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anybody have a Grid Control widget that will work in VBA?
0
Comment
Question by:fisham29
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 17125337
Most later (non-intrinsic) VB grid controls (db grid, msflexgrid and mshflexgrid) will work with VBA. However, you could have licensing and other implementataion issues. I think we need a more detailed requirement.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kaliyugkaarjun
kaliyugkaarjun earned 300 total points
ID: 17127884
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RegProctor earned 450 total points
ID: 17127924
Your best resource is probably:  http://www.programmersheaven.com.   They've been around a long time and if it's out there, they'll probalby have it.

I did a quick search there and there were many grids that will work with VB/VBA.

www.vbextras.com was good too but it looks like they're gone now unless their website is just down temporaily.

The component makers will usually make their components to work on many different platforms so you will see the same object for VB, VBA, C, Java and so on depending on how thorough that particular component maker chooses to be and they will tell you what their compoent covers in their advertising.

Also, you can usually download a trial version before buying that's limited in some way, either by time or functionality or some annoyance that goes away when the license is installed.

Reg
0
 

Author Comment

by:fisham29
ID: 17131441
I have already tried to use MSFLexGrid, and I do get a licensing error when I drag the control from my Toolbox to my form, which I assumed was because I don't have VB.    All the promising grid controls I can find on these sites are based on MSFlexGrid, so I am further assuming they won't work for me either.  

Sorry, I should have mentioned in my original question that I don't have VB.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RegProctor
ID: 17131887
I haven't looked at this for awhile so I can only give you a concept here and not specifics but there is a lot of objects available to you with MS office, all you have to do is reference them. Since your project is VBA, those objects will always be available and they will always work in VBA. You might want to explore your options down that line.

0