Solved

Can't connect to computer, but it can connect to other computers.

Posted on 2006-07-17
11
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Help, I've been working on this one for a while.  I have a laptop on the network that cannot be accessed remotely, but it can get on the internet and files on the server OK.  I can ping FROM it, but I can't ping it from other computers.

I looked at a few posts and they show Windows XP's firewall is the problem, but I've turned it right off and rebooted and it still can't be remotely accessed (i.e. by VNC or remote desktop).

It's an Acer TravelMate 4100 with Windows XP SP2 installed on it.

Any ideas I can try?

The only other "security" software is Trend Micro AV - no firewall software of any kind.
0
Comment
Question by:lundca
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lundca
ID: 17125313
Also, IP configuration of the affected computer:

IP: 10.195.30.80
Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 10.195.30.1

All other computers on this network are in the 10.195.30.x range and cannot ping it.  Yet it can still access resources.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17125314
How you installed VNC server on this.

Or have you enable the RDP service on this laptop.

Also, again check if firewall is running or not.

You do not need to restart the machine after closing the firewall.

First try pining it after closing the firewall.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PJulius
ID: 17125500
Run your Services panel (it's in the Administrative Tools folder) and see what services are running.

My guess is that you're not running one of the Remote Access services or some other networking service; it could also be the Remote Procedure Call service.

On SP2, the Windows Firewall does run automatically, but if it is in fact disabled, then something else must be going on.

It could also be a hardware router that is firewalled without you realizing it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lundca
ID: 17125851
VNC server is on this laptop.  RDP is enabled and running.  Firewall is off, pinging has no reply when I ping this machine.

Another thing I might add - may be related, may not.  It boots up quickly (to logon screen), but takes a good 1 1/2 minutes to log into my profile.

As far as services go - I compared this laptop to my desktop.  And the only difference was that on the laptop (affected computer) the "WebClient" service was in a "stopping" status.  Otherwise everything was the same.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17125914
Ok do this.

Goto command prompt on the other workstation.
try and ping to laptop.(Even if do no ping, continue next step)
>arp -a

This should show you IP address of laptop and the mac address.

If yes, then there must exist some firewall which is preventing the IP traffic.

Also, both desktop and laptop has to be in same subnet and with same default gateway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lundca
ID: 17126000
Most interesting.  I ping'd 10.195.30.80 (laptop in question) and got no reply, as usual.  But the arp -a revealed the Physical address entry of 10.195.30.80 . . . ??

So you think it's some kind of firewall blockage . . .?  But I wonder what.  XP is turned off.

Both the laptop and desktop are in the same subnet and have the same gateway.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 500 total points
ID: 17126036
We can do two things here.

Start->Run->services.msc

Just take a quick look for Firewall service.(Microsoft and 3rd party, just a look)

Then could you disable your antivirus for testing. Maybe it has some inbuilt firewall.

You not using norton internet suit or anything to protect you from internet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lundca
ID: 17126092
I think I found it, thanks for the idea.

We have a Cisco Systems Vpn Service - when I turned it off on the laptop, I could ping and remote desktop and connect to the hard drive in windows explorer - all the goodies.

I'm going to try re-installing it and I'll report back in a bit. . .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lundca
ID: 17126163
Let me rephrase my last statement - I unloaded Trend Micro's OfficeScan prior to playing with the VPN service.  I realized this when I rebooted and could not ping the laptop again, even after I uninstalled the VPN client.  I then unloaded OfficeScan again and I could ping.

Perhaps I shall try removing OfficeScan and re-installing it as well.  I may only get to this tomorrow, so I'll keep you posted.  But if this works, you're getting the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lundca
ID: 17126395
I reinstalled both applications (rebooting after each one) and I now have normal remote access to the laptop like I do for all my other computers on the network.

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction to look.  I don't think I would have discovered this connection without your help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17126415
ThanksQ.
0