Solved

Administrator account (heavy internet usage)

Posted on 2006-07-17
12
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Heavy internet usage has recently been noted by several administrators as well as the generic "administrator" account.  In an attempt to clean up internet usage, we would like to curb the use of bandwidth on this generic "administrator" account substantially.  What might our options be?
0
Comment
Question by:tedpenner
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17125432
How do you access internet.

Is is using some Proxy server or a firewall/router etc.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PJulius
ID: 17125483
You'll have to talk to the users on the domain.

If it's the bandwidth you're worried about, either get them to use the network less or upgrade your bandwidth capabilities.

Since it seems to be the anonymity and access of the "administrator" account which is actually worrying you, I suggest setting up specific user accounts on the domain for each of the people who will be using the network. Then change the administrator passwords so that people can't log in as admin without permission. That will also give you better control over access priviledges for different users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedpenner
ID: 17126274
We are using a proxy.  We are a site of 2000+ users and some admins.  I wan't to simply limit a prolonged download from any admin logged in as "administrator" to say, 10 minutes with a message explaining that the administrator account has a 10 minute download restriction.  Can't we do that?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17126816
What proxy you are using???
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17127002
Rename the administrator account.  Create individual user accounts for the admins and make them administrator equivalent, if necessary. You will then be able to identify the users...all users, including admins.  There should really be only one person who knows the name and password for the primary administrator account, and even he should have an individual user account that he uses.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shniz123
ID: 17134707
Only the people who actually need to know the Administrator password should. Too many people knowing it results in a insecure network. Depending on what proxy server you are using you might need to augment it with something like WebSense. Change the Admin password and share it with only the most critical.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedpenner
ID: 17148114
You guys aren't bothering to answer my question.  My question is:  How can I put an internet limit on the local administrator account?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17148278
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17150505
>>>>How can I put an internet limit on the local administrator account?
windows dosnt provide any out of box applications to do this.

this can be achieved with some
software or hardware...

give us your inventory
proxy srv?
web filters etc.
or current internet setup..
if we dont get any input from you, how can we give the answer

0
 

Author Comment

by:tedpenner
ID: 17153897
All I have access to is Active Directory.  Can I force some change from there to accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17157986
No.  It is not possible through AD to control network usage.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shniz123 earned 500 total points
ID: 17158306
A program like Websense (expensive) can provide the features you are looking for. It might require extra hardware/software depending on your setup. I know there is another program a buddy has used and liked, I'll ask him and post back.

What are you using to determine the Administrator account is using the internet alot?
0