Solved

Set user restrictions in SBS2000 or SBS2003 Domain

Posted on 2006-07-17
17
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Looking for a way to be able to set up restrictions on XP client computers that are part of a SBS2000 domain.
I have logged onto the computer as the administrator and have gone through the gpedit.msc , administrative templates. local computer and disabled the installer.  Will this policy be overwritten by the policy that is loaded when the person logs onto the network?  If that is the case where would I locate the policy for the person to be able to make the modifications such as not being able to install or update or adding printers etc.
Looking forward to some help.
0
Comment
Question by:JPStevie
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17126344
any group policy configured in AD will take precedence over a local policy.....

open up AD - choose the OU that you want to apply the policy too. right click, properties, group policy, new, edit...

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7821C32F-DA15-438D-8E48-45915CD2BC14&displaylang=en

This works awesome with 2003 server, SBS i am not sure
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887&DisplayLang=en

if there is a wizard for group policy then use it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPStevie
ID: 17126504
Could you give me more step by step instruction to accomplish my goal?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17126535
Can you please clarify why the title of your question states SBS2000 OR SBS2003?  There are differences betweent these two systems which would effect the correct answer to your question.  

Thanks.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPStevie
ID: 17126548
Right now it pertains to SBS2000 but eventually would like to apply the process to SBS2003.
Should I create another question or would you be able to tell me the steps to follow for both?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17126888
Well, not knowing exactly what type of user restrictions you are attempting to inforce, here are a couple of general resources for securing XP Clients on SBS Networks:

SBS2000:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/smallbusiness/prodtech/windows2000/sec_win2000_pro_server_env.mspx

SBS2003:  http://www.sbsurl.com/add

If you have a more specific question, please post that in the SBS Small Business Server Topic Area.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPStevie
ID: 17126917
I went to the links
The first one refers to SBS with windows 2000 as the os, I am using SBS2000 with XP Pro as the os.
Could you direct me to a link for assistance with that.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17126931
i thought there was some direct instructions above with regards to GPO creation....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17127009
Sorry about that... the main link for the SBS 2000 Resource Kit is here:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2000/reskit/default.mspx

From there you will find most any "how-to".  For client security specifically, you'd go to:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2000/reskit/sbrk0022.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:JPStevie
ID: 17129109
I am really looking for step by step instructions.
The links above from Microsoft are informative, but could you give me some step by step instruction or provide me a link that would?
I am running sbs2000 with xp pro as the clients, want to make sure that when someone logs onto the xp pro computer and connects to the sbs2000 server that they will not have the ability to install and software or updates, not be able to install any printers or any other hardware.  Basically make the computer as safe as possible so that I have the least amount of trouble.
Hope someone will be able to assist.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17132517
Then what you want is Software Restriction Policies.  You'll find a complete description including the step-by-step instructions here:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/rstrplcy.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17132528
FYI, if you don't understand the overall concepts of implementing a policy such as this, and you just follow a step-by-step list of instructions, you could very well cause other things to not work the way you would expect them to.  So be sure to read all of the first part of that article as well.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPStevie
ID: 17134615
I must be missing something here.
Is there somewhere I could locate and be able to possibly download a sample policy that I could look at, or perhaps even use for what it is that I am trying to accomplish?
As I outlined above the type of scenario. SBS2000, xp pro clients, want to be able to restrict users logging in from being able to download things from the Internet, install software or updates, not be able to install any hardware, including printers.
Would I not accomplish this by using the gpedit and creating the policy, or where do I create the policy for the user at the Server level?
Thank you for trying to help me reolve this dilema, appreciate your input.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17148169
If you want them to not be able to do any of that, just remove them from the Local Administrator's group on the workstation.

No need for a policy.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPStevie
ID: 17150843
Thank you for the response
I do not have the people setup on the computer, I have been just creating a single user with administrator rights on the local, I then configure the computer settings to be able to join the domain and then I add the user from the list of users on the domain.
Is this an incorrect way of doing this?
How would I be able to tell what rights a user is setup with on the server level?
I feel that I should award you the points because of the assistance you have given me.
Let me know
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17150895
Well, that sounds like the right way to do it... but just to make sure....  Both SBS 2000 and SBS 2003 have wizards that ensure that you add users correctly and keep them restricted as necessary.  The SBS 2003 wizard and process is even better because it also configures disk quotas, SharePoint accounts, etc.  But the SBS2003 wizard WILL make the user a local administrator, which you should change if you want to keep things locked down as you've described.

SBS 2000:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2000/reskit/sbrk0015.mspx

SBS 2003:  http://sbsurl.com/add  (this has a title referring to adding a computer, but it includes the add-user wizard info).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPStevie
ID: 17153093
Is there a way to look on the SBS2000 server to see what type a user is set at? (administrator, power user, etc)
I tried to look at the link for the SBS2003 I http://sbsurl.com/add but said page cannot be displayed, attempted to modify the address hoping it was possibly just a typo, but still no luck.
I have come across a couple of instances where I had to set the user as an administrator to be able to connect to a shared printer on another xp workstation to then be able to print from a dos application.  Could you offer any suggestions as to where I should ask this question?
As I said before, I think that I should award the points to you for all of the assistance and responses that you have been willing to offer.
I am a little new to use this service, would that be the proper protocol?
I do not want to offend anyone.
Let me know
Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17158753
The link is working now... sorry, my web server was down much of today.

To view what groups a user is a member of on a particular workstation you can use the Computer Management Console and connect to a remote computer (Action > Connect to another computer...).  Then expand the Local Users and Groups.  These settings are local to each workstation, but it is possible to configure the local group membership through group policy.  See http://www.microsoft.com/WINDOWS2000/techinfo/reskit/deploymentscenarios/scenarios/ou_manage_domains_computers_gp.asp for an example of how to do this.

As for awarding points, there is an overview here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

But basically you award points and close a question when your question has been answered.  If you feel that more than one person has offered a good answer you can split the award any way you like.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0